Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award, Nominations, Buildings, News, Architects

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Buildings + Architects

12 May 2017

Mies van der Rohe Awards: European Union Prize Winner in 2017

page updated 2 Jan 2017 with new photos + links ; 29 Dec 2016

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Awards

European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations

We are pleased to share with you the list of works competing for the 2017 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award announced today by the European Commission and the Fundació Mies van der Rohe. From the list of 356 projects, 19 of the projects are constructed in the United Kingdom and 5 project are built by offices from the United Kingdom in Boulogne-sur-Mer, Lazika, Lisbon, Oslo and Tbilisi.

The European Commission and the Fundació Mies van der Rohe announced today the list of 356 works competing for the 2017 European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture – Mies van der Rohe Award.

“The nominated works are stimulating, innovative and have improved the existing conditions of their sites. They push boundaries and have set new standards based on strong collaborative and participatory strategies.”
Ivan Blasi, Coordinator of the Prize

As Hans Ibelings wrote “Looking at the thousands of nominated projects, it is easy to see many of them not only as commendable pieces of architecture but valuable parts of the city as well.”
Published in Atlas of Contemporary Architecture EU Mies Award 1988 – 2015

“Nearly all works are constructed in an existing built environment and testify that a key challenge for contemporary architecture is the consciousness of its urban environment and a constant dialogue with cultural heritage.” Michel Magnier, Director for Culture and Creativity, DG Education and Culture of the EC

• More countries participate this year. Georgia, Moldova and Ukraine have joined the Prize for the first time. Georgia outstands with 7 nominated works, pushing the boundaries of the Prize further east to cities such as Kvareli, towards the Caspian Sea.
• The Jury members will shortlist 40 projects and select the 5 finalist works which they will visit in April.
• The process will culminate with the Award Ceremony on May 26 at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion, marking several days of Open Doors throughout Europe during which sites of the shortlisted works will be open for visit to the general public.

Nominated sites for 2017 Housing and buildings for Cultural programmes continue being the most representative works. They are followed by education buildings which have increased their presence significantly. The number of mixed used works connected to cultural and social programmes such as a Library with an Auditorium or a City Hall with a Civic Centre have also increased and form the fourth most important group of works.

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominees

356 Nominated works, alphabetical by architects (not building) listed per country:-

Albanian Nominees
by Albanian architects

TID Tower, Tirana, by 51N4E architects

Austrian Nominees
by Austrian architects

Pfauengarten Development, Graz by Pichler & Traupmann Architekten ZT GmbH

Residential Care Home Erika Horn, Andritz, Graz by Dietger Wissounig Architekten

Revitalisation of the Biomedical Technology – Technical University Graz, Graz by Gangoly & Kristiner Architekten

Barn Loft, Hittisau by Georg Bechter Architektur+Design

HERberge Refugee Home, Innsbruck by STUDiO LOiS Barbara Poberschnigg Walch Elias

Building. School of Arts and Architecture for Young People, Innsbruck by studio3 – Institut für experimentelle Architektur

Primary School Dorf Lauterach, Lauterach by Feyferlik / Fritzer

House Moser, Neustift im Stubaital by Madritsch Pfurtscheller

Panzerhalle Salzburg, Salzburg by LP architektur ZT GmbH + hobby a. schuster & maul + cs-architektur Christoph Scheithauer + strobl architekten ZT GmbH

Motorway Maintenance Centre Salzburg, Salzburg by Marte.Marte Architekten

Tiwag KWB Control Center Silz, Silz by Bechter Zaffignani Architekten

Weingut Högl, Spitz an der Donau Ludescher + Lutz, Architeken + Philip Lutz

Residential building, St. Gallenkirch by Dorner\Matt

KAMP Office Building, Theresienfeld by gerner°gerner plus architects

Erste Campus Headquarters Building, Vienna by Henke Schreieck Architekten ZT GmbH
Erste Campus Headquarters
image © Werner Huthmacher

European Central Bank, Frankfurt am Main by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU Wolf D. Prix & Partner

GREAT AMBER – Concert Hall, Liepaja Region Saka Parish by Volker Giencke & Company

Chapel of the Resurrection, Poprad by Architekt Samuel Netocny

Music and Congress Center Strasbourg, Strasbourg by Dietrich | Untertrifaller Architekten + Rey-Lucquet

Belgian Nominees
by Belgian architects

House H, anonymous by Broekx-Schiepers architecten

Structure and Gardens, Brussels by BAUKUNST + Util + Landinzicht

DC L-Berg, Ghent by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu + Ney & Partners engineers + Boydens Engineering

Zwin national park, KnokkeHeist by Coussée & Goris Architects + Gafpa

Keramis – Ceramic Center, La Louvière by Association Coton_Devisscher_Lelion_Nottebaert_ Vincentelli

University Psychiatric Centre Gasthuisberg, Leuven by Stéphane Beel Architecten bvba + Ney & Partners engineers + VK Engineering + DAIDALOS PEUTZ + Ludovic Devriendt

OFFICE 119: Villa Der Bau, Linkebeek by OFFICE Kersten Geers David Van Severen

Mons Memorial Museum (MMM), Mons by Atelier d’architecture Pierre Hebbelinck – Pierre de Wit

House CG, Pajottenland by architecten de vylder vinck taillieu + Denis Dujardin landscape designer

M Garden pavilion, Renaix by Vers.A

TRAX: Redevelopment of a former train transfer station, Roeselare by BUUR | bureau voor urbanisme + Nero architecten
TRAX
image © Filip Dujardin

NAVEZ – 5 social units as Northern entrance of Brussels, Belgium, Schaarbeek by MSA / V+

Polyvalent Infrastructure, Spa by BAUKUNST

City archives of Bordeaux, Bordeaux by Robbrecht en Daem architecten

Faaborg Harbour Bath, Faaborg by JDSA / Julien De Smedt Architects + URBAN AGENCY

TID Tower Tirana by 51N4E

British Nominees
by British architects

Outhouse, Brockweir by Loyn Architects

A House for Essex, Essex by FAT

Pensthorpe Play Barn, Fakenham, Norfolk
Design: Adam Khan Architects
Pensthorpe Play Barn in Fakenham
photo © Lewis Khan

Pensthorpe Play Barn Building, Fakenham by Adam Khan Architects

The Fishing Hut, Hampshire by Niall McLaughlin Architects

Granby Four Streets, Liverpool by ASSEMBLE

University of Greenwich, London by heneghan peng architects

Holmes Road Studios: Micro Homes for Homeless People, London by Peter Barber Architects

Shepherdess Walk Housing, London by Jaccaud Zein Architects

Leadenhall Building, London by Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Sir John Soane’s Museum, London by Julian Harrap Architects

House of Trace, London by Tsuru Architects

Ely Court, London by Alison Brooks Architects

Newport Street Gallery, London by Caruso St John Architects

The Whitworth Manchester by MUMA
The Whitworth
image © Alan Williams

Weston Library, University of Oxford, Oxford by Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Investcorp Building, Oxford by Zaha Hadid Architects

Drawing Studio, Arts University Bournemouth, Poole by CRAB Cook Robotham Architectural Bureau Ltd

Stanbrook Abbey, Wass, Yorkshire Wass by Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

York Art Gallery, York by Simpson and Brown with Ushida Findlay

Elizabethan Theatre at Chateau d’Hardelot, Boulogne-sur-Mer by Studio Andrew Todd

Lazika Municipality, Lazika by Archtects of invention

Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology, Lisbon by AL_A

Stormen Concert Hall and Library, Bodø by DRDH

Prosecutor’s Office, Tbilisi by Architects of invention

Bulgarian Nominees
by Bulgarian architects

Observation House by I/O architects

Varna Office Building by MMXX Architects

Croatian Nominees
by Croatian architects

Swimming Pool Complex Svetice, Zagreb, by Plazma architects

Cypriot Nominees
by Cypriot architects

Art School & Residence 1306 by Marios Christodoulides Christos Christodoulou, Architects

Czech Republic Nominees
by Czech Republic architects

Punkva Caves Entrance Building by Architektonicka kancelar Burian – Krivinka

House in the Orchard, Prague, by Sepka Architects

Danish Nominees
by Danish architects

Sonnesgade 11, Aarhus by SLETH

Dokk1, Aarhus by Arkitekt Kristine Jensens Tegnestue + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Kalø Tower Visitor Accesss, Aarhus by MAP Architects + MastStudio

Green Solution House, Bornholm by SLA + 3XN/GXN + Steenbergs Tegnestue + Ramboll Group A/S + COWI A/S
Green Solution House
image © Adam Mørk

New multipurpose hall, Falkonergårdens Gymnasium, Copenhagen by Falko Arkitekter Aps

Park ‘N’ Play, Copenhagen by JaJa Architects + Rama Studio

Sundbyoster Hall II, Copenhagen by Dorte Mandrup Arkitekter A/S

Kvæsthus Pier, Copenhagen by Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects

The Circle Bridge, Copenhagen by Studio Olafur Eliasson

South Harbour School, Copenhagen by JJW Arkitekter

Faaborg Harbour Bath, Faaborg by JDSA / Julien De Smedt Architects + URBAN AGENCY

Rubjerg Knude Lighthouse, Løkken by JaJa Architects + BESSARDs’ Studio

Kannikegården, Ribe by Lundgaard & Tranberg Architects

Ragnarock – The Museum for Pop, Rock and Youth Culture, Roskilde by COBE + MVRDV

Skjern River Pump Stations, Skjern by Johansen Skovsted Arkitekter

Museum Center Blaavand, Varde by BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group

Malmö Live, Malmö by Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects + SLA

Moholt 50I50 – Timber Towers, Trondheim by MDH Arkitekter SA + Masu planning

Dutch Nominees
by Dutch architects

De Halls Amsterdam, Amsterdam by Architectenbureau J. van Stigt bv

Tennisclub IJburg, Amsterdam by MVRDV

deFlat Kleiburg, Amsterdam by NL Architects + XVW architectuur

Public transport terminal building, Breda by Koen van Velsen architects
Public Transport Terminal Building
image © Rene de Wit

Museum Fort Vechten, Bunnik by Anne Holtrop

KAPKAR/SF-P7S, Heeswijk by Studio Frank Havermans

Integrated Coastal Defense & Underground Parking Garage Katwijk, the Netherlands, Katwijk aan zee by Royal HaskoningDHV + OKRA Landschapsarchitecten + Zwarts & Jansma Architecten + Ballast Nedam + Arcadis Nederland B.V.

Landmark Nieuw-Bergen, Nieuw-Bergen by Monadnock

KWR Watercycle Research Institute, Nieuwegein by cepezed

Timmerhuis, Rotterdam by O.M.A.

Luchtsingel, Rotterdam by ZUS [Zones Urbaines Sensibles]

A Home away from Home, The Hague by COA (Central Agency for the Reception of Asylum Seeker of the Netherlands) + Chief Government Architect of the Netherlands

Supreme Court of the Netherlands, The Hague by KAAN Architecten

Cheese Dairy, The Netherlands by Westbeemster

Fondazione Prada, Milan by O.M.A.

Ragnarock – The Museum for Pop, Rock and Youth Culture, Roskilde by COBE + MVRDV

Marubi National Museum of Photography in Shkodër by Casanova+Hernandez Architecten

Fondaco dei Tedeschi, Venice by O.M.A.

French Nominees
by French architects

Cité du Vin, Bordeaux by X-TU

City archives of Bordeaux, Bordeaux by Robbrecht en Daem architecten

Elizabethan Theatre at Chateau d’Hardelot Boulognesur-Mer Studio by Andrew Todd

59 Dwellings, Neppert Gardens Social Housing, Mulhouse, Haut-Rhin by Lacaton & Vassal architectes

National Center for Circus Arts, Châlons en Champagne by NP2F + Caractère spécial Arthur Rimbaud Museum, Charleville Mézières by Abinal & Ropars

Montaigne Multimedia Library, Frontignan by Tautem + BMC2

Concert hall for amplified and electronic music “La Belle Électrique”, Grenoble Hérault by Arnod Associés

Lycée Hotelier de Lille, Lille by Caruso St John Architects

Marseilles Docks, Marseille by 5+1AA Alfonso Femia Gianluca Peluffo

Pompidou Metz Restaurant Extension, Metz by Studiolada Architects

Extension of Winery, Montpellier by Michèle&Miquel

Gare Saint-Roch Parking, Montpellier by Archikubik

ESMA, Animated Film School and student residence, Nantes by BNR architectes (armand nouvet) Armand Nouvet architecture et urbanisme
Ariane futsal sports complex, Nive by CAB ARCHITECTES (CALORI AZIMI BOTINEAU)

Home for Dependent Elderly People and Nursing Home, Orbec by Dominique Coulon & associés

Pantin General stores refurbishment, Pantin by Jung Architectures

Belleville, Paris by SEPTEMBRE

On site Poissy Galore – Insects Museum and Visitor Center, Paris by AWP office for territorial reconfiguration + HHF

The Paris Philharmonic Hall, Paris by Ateliers Jean Nouvel

Community Workshop, Poigny-laForêt by Boidot Robin architectes

Jean Moulin High School, Revin by Duncan Lewis + J de Giacinto + OFF architecture

The Rivesaltes Memorial Museum, Rivesaltes by Rudy Ricciotti

Contemporary Glass Museum, Sars Poteries by W-Architectures [Voinchet & Architectes Associés]
Contemporary Glass Museum
image © Cyrille Weiner

Music and Congress Center Strasbourg, Strasbourg by Dietrich Untertrifaller Architekten + Rey-Lucquet et associés

La Brigantine, Toulon by Martinez Barat Lafore Architectes

Olivier Debré Contemporary Art Centre, Tours, Indre-etLoire by Aires Mateus & Associados

Office Building for Isere county, Voiron by Perraudin architecture

Estonian National Museum, Tartu by DGT – Dorell Ghotmeh Tane

German Nominees
by German architects

Richard Wagner Museum, Bayreuth by Staab Architekten

Fellows Pavilion-American Academy, Berlin by Barkow Leibinger

Art Berlin Contemporary – 2015 Fair booths, Berlin by Meyer-Grohbrügge

St. Agnes, Berlin by Brandlhuber+ Emde, Burlon + Riegler Riewe

Aufbau Haus 84, Berlin by Barkow Leibinger

Modernisierung Dreischeibenhaus, Düsseldorf by HPP Hentrich-Petschnigg & Partner GmbH + Co. KG

The Wehrhahn Line Project, Düsseldorf by netzwerkarchitekten

Barn, Fergitz by Thomas Kröger Architekt

European Central Bank, Frankfurt am Main by COOP HIMMELB(L)AU Wolf D. Prix & Partner

Residential Tower “Cinnamon”, Hamburg by Bolles+Wilson

Renovierung und liturgische Neuordnung des Mariendoms in Hildesheim und Revitalisierung der Annexbauten, Hildesheim by Schilling Architekten Hahn Hertling von Hantelmann Landschaftsarchitekten GmbH

Sonnenhof, Genossenschaftliches Wohnen, Jena by J. MAYER H. Architects

St. Trinitatis Church Propsteikirche, Leipzig by Schulz und Schulz

European Hansemuseum, Lübeck by Studio Andreas Heller GmbH Architects & Designers

NS-Dokumentationszentrum, Munich by Georg Scheel Wetzel Architekten + Weidinger Landschaftsarchitekten

ZOB (Central Bus Station), Pforzheim by METARAUM Architekten BDA

Sparkasse Ulm, Ulm by Lederer Ragnarsdóttir Oei
Sparkasse Ulm
image © Roland Halbe

The Circle Bridge, Copenhagen by Studio Olafur Eliasson

The Space of Synagogues, Lviv by Franz Reschke Landschaftsarchitektur + Studio Sophie Jahnke

Icelandic Nominees
by Icelandic architects

Airport Terminal Extension, Keflavik by Andersen & Sigurdsson Arkitekter / Teikn Architects

Holmsheidi Prison, Reykjavik, by Arkis Architects

Italian Nominees
by Italian architects

Opificio Golinelli – Citadel for Knowledge and Culture, Bologna by Diverserighestudio
Opificio Golinelli
image © Giovanni Bortolani

Alps Villa, Brescia by Camillo Botticini Architect

Protiro, Caltagirone by NOWA (NavarraOfficeWalkingArchitecture)

Green Arena, Cavallino Treporti by Stradivarie Architetti Associati

Casa Gianin, Coi by Clinicaurbana

Wigglyhouse – single family home, Como by ifdesign

Vgramsci building, Giulianova by Giovanni Vaccarini architects

Nursery in Guastalla, Guastalla by Mario Cucinella Architects

Polish Pavilion Expo 2015 Milano, Milan by 2pm

House of Memory, Milan by Baukuh

Fondazione Prada, Milan by O.M.A.

ECO BAR_reuse of the former ticket office of the sports arena, Ragusa by Giuseppe Gurrieri Architetto

City of Sun, Rome by Labics

New BNL-BNP Paribas Real Estate Group headquarter, Rome by 5+1AA Alfonso Femia Gianluca Peluffo srl

Reale Group New Office Building, Torino by Iotti+Pavarani Architetti + Artecna srl + ArchiLabs Pizzolato Winery, Treviso by MADE associati _ architettura e paesaggio

Fondaco dei Tedeschi, Venice by O.M.A.

T-House, Izmir by Teke Architects

Marseilles Docks, Marseille by 5+1AA Alfonso Femia Gianluca Peluffo srl

Antiroom II, Valletta by Chiavi Goldoni

Norwegian Nominees
by Norwegian architects

AAlgaard Church, Ålgård by Link Arkitektur

Eldhusøya Tourist Route Project, Averøy by Ghilardi+Hellsten Arkitekter

Three Houses for Hoskel, Bærum by Knut Hjeltnes AS Sivilarkitekter MNAL

Stormen Concert Hall and Library, Bodø by DRDH

Weekend House at Sildegarnsholmen, Herøy by Knut Hjeltnes AS Sivilarkitekter MNAL

Memorial and Learning Centre on Utøya, Hole by Blakstad Haffner Arkitekter AS
Memorial and Learning Centre on Utøya
image © Are Carlsen

Romsdal Folk Museum, Molde by Reiulf Ramstad Architects

Sentralen, Oslo by Atelier Oslo/AWP + KIMA arkitektur

M62 Offices and Kindergarten, Oslo by LPO arkitekter AS

Sorenga Seawater Pool, Oslo by Arkitekt Kristine Jensens Tegnestue + LPO arkitekter AS

House in Pareliusveien, Oslo by Atelier Oslo/AWP

Sognefjellshytta Mountain Lodge Extension, Sognefjellet by Jensen & Skodvin Arkitektkontor as

Moholt 50I50 – Timber Towers, Trondheim by MDH Arkitekter SA + Masu planning

QUADRUM BUSINESS CITY, Vilnius by Lund+Slaato Arkitekter + ARCHES + Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Portuguese Nominees
by Portuguese architects

Abrantes Municipal Market, Abrantes by ARX Portugal Arquitectos

Casas de Campo no Trebilhadouro, Vale de Cambra by Andre Eduardo Tavares Arquitecto

Parque Escolar, Oeiras by Célia Gomes + Pedro Machado Costa (a.s* atelier de santos)

Institut of Health Research and Investigation – I3S, Porto by Serôdio Furtado & Associados

Public Library and Regional Archive of Angra do Heroísmo, Angra do Heroísmo by Inês Lobo Arquitectos Lda

Camping in Abrantes, Abrantes by Atelier Rua
Camping in Abrantes
image © Fernando Guerra

Solar da Porta dos Figos, Lamego by Belém Lima Arquitectos + NRV | NORVIA, CONSULTORES DE ENGENHARIA S.A.

House in Oeiras by Pedro Domingos Arquitectos

Abade Pedrosa Municipal Museum (MMAP) and International Museum of Contemporary Sculpture (MIEC), Santo Tirso by Álvaro Siza 2 – Arquitecto, SA + Souto Moura – Arquitectos, S.A.

Museum of Art, Architecture and Technology, Lisbon by AL_A

Costa Nova Social and Cultural, Gafanha da Encarnaçã o by ARX Portugal Arquitectos

EDP Headquarters, Lisbon by AIRES MATEUS

Nadir Afonso Museum for Contemporary Art, Chaves by Álvaro Siza 2 – Arquitecto, SA

Spanish Nominees
by Spanish architects

R&D+i Headquarters for Local Sustainability, Badajoz by Daniel Jiménez+Jaime Olivera arq.

110 ROOMS. Collective Housing, Barcelona by Maio

Public Market in Sant Adrià de Besòs, Barcelona by Manrique Planas Arquitectes + Àgata Vila

Sala Beckett / Theatre and International Drama Centre, Barcelona by Flores&Prats

COMMUNITY ARCHITECTS. Office of Citizen Assistance at the Raval, Barcelona by Arquitectos de cabecera

Collective housing for elderly people and civic and health centre, Barcelona by Bonell i Gil + Peris+Toral

Encants School, Barcelona by Àrea Metropolitana de Barcelona

Fire Prevention Park – Firemen space, Barcelona by Roldán+Berengué, arqts.

CID Centre Calamonte by NGNP Arquitectos

Recovery of the Irrigation System at the Thermal Orchards, Caldes de Montbui by CICLICA [space, community & ecology] + CAVAA

317 Social Housing Units in Loma del Colmenar, Ceuta by SV60 Cordón&Liñán arquitectos

Casa #20, Cintruénigo by RUE Space

Musikene, Music Centre of the Basque Country Musikene, Donosti by | G | A | Z | Arkitektoak

New access to the historical centre of Gironella, Gironella by Carles Enrich architecture+urbanism Metro Station Alcázar Genil, Granada by Antonio Jiménez Torrecillas

Federico García Lorca Centre, Granada by MX-SI arcitectural studio

Architecture School of Granada, Granada by Víctor López Cotelo

Learning Center at the Campus of Health Sciences of UGR University, Granada by Cruz y Ortiz Arquitectos

House 104, Granollers by HARQUITECTES

Lugo Auditorium, Lugo by Paredes Pedrosa Arquitectos

Free Institution for Education, Madrid by Amid Cero9
Free Institution for Education
image © Jose Hevia

Museum of the Royal Collections, Madrid by Mansilla+Tuñón Arquitectos

Extension of the Fine Arts Museum of Asturias, Oviedo by Mangado y Asociados

Ressò, Rubí by Coque Claret

National Museum of Pilgrimages and Santiago, Santiago de Compostela by Manuel Gallego Psychological Medical Centre, Vic by Comas-Pont arquitectes

Extension to Sant Jordi Public School, Vilanova i la Geltrú by AIXOPLUC

Consolidation of the Castle of Matrera Keep Tower, Villamartín by Carlos Quevedo Rojas Carquero Arquitectura

Extension of a Winery, Montpelier by Michèle&Miquel

Jordanki Culture and Congress Centre, CKK “Jordanki”, Torun by Menis Arquitectos

Gare Saint-Roch Parking, Montpellier by Archikubik

Swedish Nominees
by Swedish architects

KTH School of Architecture, Stockholm by Tham & Videgård Arkitekter

Malmö Live by Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

Östermalm’s Temporary Market Hall, Stockholm by Tengbom, Architects

Turkish Nominees
by Turkish architects

Angelos Organic Olive Oil Mill,Bademli, Dikili, Izmir by Mimarlar ve Han Tümertekin

Diyarbakir Yenisehir Municipality Building, Diyarbakır by Uygur Architects

Protel Office Building, Istanbul by HS Architects

Sky Garden, Istanbul by SO? Architecture and Ideas

Kılıç Ali Pasha Hamam, Istanbul by Cafer Bozkurt Architecture

Robert College Murat Karamancı Student Center, Istanbul by Alatas Architecture and Consulting Beyazıt State Library Renovation, Istanbul by Tabanlioglu Architects

T-House, Izmir by Teke Architects

Abdullah Gül University Sümer Campus, Kayseri by EAA – Emre Arolat Architecture + Ofis MPU Abdullah Gül Presidential Museum and Library, Kayseri by EAA – Emre Arolat Architecture

A. Nuri Çolakoğlu Anatolian Technical and Industrial Vocational High School, Kocaeli by Norm Architects

The Architecture Faculty, Mardin by Mardin Artuklu University Faculty of Architecture

TAC-SEV New Campus, Mersin by Erginoglu & Calislar Architects
TAC-SEV New Campus
image © Cemal Emden

Mies van der Rohe Awards

Background

Initiated in 1987 after an agreement between the European Parliament and the Barcelona City Council, the European Union Prize for Contemporary Architecture.

Mies van der Rohe Award has been co-organised by the Fundació Mies van der Rohe and the European Commission since 2001. The Prize is awarded biennially to works completed within the previous two years. The principal objectives are to achieve a thorough understanding of the transformation of Europe’s built environment; to recognize and commend excellence and innovation in the field of architecture (in conceptual and construction terms) and to draw attention to the important contribution of European professionals in the development of new ideas, the clients who support them and the citizens that enjoy them.

The Fundació Mies van der Rohe was created in 1983 with the aim of reconstructing the German Pavilion that Ludwig Mies van der Rohe created for the 1929 International Exhibition. The foundation fosters debate on and awareness of themes related to contemporary architecture and urban planning, as well as encouraging studies on the work of Ludwig Mies van der Rohe and on the Modern Movement.

Creative Europe is the European Commission’s framework programme for support to the culture and audiovisual sectors. The cultural and creative sectors embody Europe’s immensely rich and diverse cultural heritage, and contribute to the development of our societies. These sectors play a big role in the European economy and help generate growth and jobs.

Process 86 independent experts, the national architecture associations from the 39 participating countries and the Advisory Committee nominated the 356 projects that will compete for the Prize and the Emerging Architect Prize. The Jury will make a shortlist of 40 works in late January 2017 and afterwards it will announce the 5 Finalists that will be visited in April. The Granting Ceremony will take place on May 26 at the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion in Barcelona with the Winners, the Finalists, the Jury members, the clients of the works, authorities from the European Commission and Parliament and the Barcelona City Council and all those people who support an architecture that responds to the needs of our century.

Prize The Prize Winner receives 60.000€ and a sculpture that evokes the Mies van der Rohe Pavilion of Barcelona. Professionals starting out on their careers have the opportunity to become an Emerging Architect Winner, and receive the sculpture together with 20.000€. The prestige of the Prize and the determination to disseminate the knowledge and savoir-faire of European architects is brought forward with the organization of exhibitions and debates worldwide, bringing architecture nearer to citizens.

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations information / images received 291216


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.




Architecture Awards

Stirling Prize

American Architecture Awards




Pritzker Prize

Mies van der Rohe Awards Winner 2011 : Neues Museum

Comments / photos for the Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations page welcome

Mies van der Rohe 2017 Award Nominations – page

Website: www.miesbcn.com