Roses Design Award Winners 2007

Roses Awards Winners, British Buildings, Architects, Projects, News

Roses Awards 2007 – Architecture

Architectural Prize in Scotland + nothern England, UK

Roses Design Awards Winners

Architect of the Year: Stephen Quinlan, Denton Corker Marshall
Emerging Architect of the Year: Mark Emms, Emms Fowler Architects

Architecture Grand Prix: Manchester Civil Justice Centre by Denton Corker Marshall

Chairman’s Award: Code Computer Love by Andrew Wallace Architects

Best Interior – Gold: Code Computer Love by Andrew Wallace Architects

Best Interior – Bronze: Oddfellows, Edinburgh by Lee Boyd Ltd

Best Residential Project – Gold: Abito by BDP

Best Residential Project- Silver: Upper Strand, Phase 1, Edinburgh by Reiach and Hall Architects + Elder & Cannon Architects

Best Residential Project – Silver: Princess Gate, Edinburgh by Malcolm Fraser Architects

Best Residential Project – Bronze: Budenberg HAUS Projekte, Cheshire by Foster & Partners

Best Affordable Housing Project – Gold: The Cottages, Silverhills by Anderson Bell Christie Architects

Best Affordable Housing Project – Silver: George Place, Dunure Road, Ayr by Ayrshire Housing RSL

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Gold: The John Rylands Library, Manchester by Austin Smith: Lord/Lloyd Elans Pritchard

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Silver: Gardyne’s Land, 68 High St, Dundee by Simpson & Brown

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Silver: HBOS, The Mound, Edinburgh by Malcolm Fraser Architects

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Bronze: The Herald Building, Glasgow by 3D Architects

Best Commercial Project – Gold: Birchwood Park, Site 3 by BDP

Best Commercial Project – Silver: Aintree Race Course, nr Liverpool by BDP

Best Commercial Project – Bronze: Craigholme School by SMC Davis Duncan Architects

Best Public Building – Gold: Manchester Civil Justice Centre by Denton Corker Marshall

Best Public Building – Silver: University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building by Reiach and Hall Architects

Best Public Building – Silver: The Bridge Arts Centre, Glasgow by Gareth Hoskins Architects

Best Regeneration: Murrays’ Mills, Manchester by BDP

Best Regeneration – Gold: Royal Mills by GDR Publications

Best Place Making – Silver: Dysart Regeneration Artworks & Town Trail, Fife by City Design

Best Proposed Building – Silver: Bellfield Dyke, Kirknewton, West Lothian by Cadell Wiszniewka Thomson Architects LLP

Best Low Cost Project (Under 200K) – Silver: Heriot Toun Farmhouse nr Edinburgh by Reiach and Hall Architects

Structural Design- Gold: The John Rylands Library, Manchester by Austin-Smith:Lord/Curtins Consulting Engineers

Roses Awards – previous winners


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

Roses Design Awards Past Winners

Roses Design Awards 2008

Roses Design Awards 2007

Roses Design Awards 2006

Roses Design Awards 2005

Key Architecture Awards

Pritzker Prize

Stirling Prize

RIBA Awards

Comments / photos for the Roses Awards Winners 2007 page welcome

Roses Awards Winners – page

Website: Architectural Walking Tours

Website: Building