Roses Design Award Winners 2007

Roses Awards Winners, British Buildings, Architects, Projects, News

Roses Awards 2007 – Architecture

Architectural Prize in Scotland + nothern England, UK

Roses Design Awards Winners

Architect of the Year: Stephen Quinlan, Denton Corker Marshall
Emerging Architect of the Year: Mark Emms, Emms Fowler Architects

Architecture Grand Prix: Manchester Civil Justice Centre by Denton Corker Marshall

Chairman’s Award: Code Computer Love by Andrew Wallace Architects

Best Interior – Gold: Code Computer Love by Andrew Wallace Architects

Best Interior – Bronze: Oddfellows, Edinburgh by Lee Boyd Ltd

Best Residential Project – Gold: Abito by BDP

Best Residential Project- Silver: Upper Strand, Phase 1, Edinburgh by Reiach and Hall Architects + Elder & Cannon Architects

Best Residential Project – Silver: Princess Gate, Edinburgh by Malcolm Fraser Architects

Best Residential Project – Bronze: Budenberg HAUS Projekte, Cheshire by Foster & Partners

Best Affordable Housing Project – Gold: The Cottages, Silverhills by Anderson Bell Christie Architects

Best Affordable Housing Project – Silver: George Place, Dunure Road, Ayr by Ayrshire Housing RSL

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Gold: The John Rylands Library, Manchester by Austin Smith: Lord/Lloyd Elans Pritchard

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Silver: Gardyne’s Land, 68 High St, Dundee by Simpson & Brown

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Silver: HBOS, The Mound, Edinburgh by Malcolm Fraser Architects

Best Re-use of a Listed Building – Bronze: The Herald Building, Glasgow by 3D Architects

Best Commercial Project – Gold: Birchwood Park, Site 3 by BDP

Best Commercial Project – Silver: Aintree Race Course, nr Liverpool by BDP

Best Commercial Project – Bronze: Craigholme School by SMC Davis Duncan Architects

Best Public Building – Gold: Manchester Civil Justice Centre by Denton Corker Marshall

Best Public Building – Silver: University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building by Reiach and Hall Architects

Best Public Building – Silver: The Bridge Arts Centre, Glasgow by Gareth Hoskins Architects

Best Regeneration: Murrays’ Mills, Manchester by BDP

Best Regeneration – Gold: Royal Mills by GDR Publications

Best Place Making – Silver: Dysart Regeneration Artworks & Town Trail, Fife by City Design

Best Proposed Building – Silver: Bellfield Dyke, Kirknewton, West Lothian by Cadell Wiszniewka Thomson Architects LLP

Best Low Cost Project (Under 200K) – Silver: Heriot Toun Farmhouse nr Edinburgh by Reiach and Hall Architects

Structural Design- Gold: The John Rylands Library, Manchester by Austin-Smith:Lord/Curtins Consulting Engineers

Roses Awards – previous winners

Location:Glasgow, Scotland, UK