Roses Design Awards 2008

Roses Awards, Results, Buildings, Architects, Photos, News

Roses Awards 2008

Architectural Prize Winners from 2008, Manchester, England, UK

Roses Awards Winners

Dualchas Building Design has won the Architecture Grand Prix at this year’s Roses Awards, held in Manchester.

The houses in Tokavaig and Bridge of Orchy were described by the judges as “outstanding”, and beat competition from much larger practices from across the UK.

The houses also won 2 golds in the Low budget category.

Dualchas house

Speaking after the ceremony, held in Manchester’s Hilton Hotel, Dualchas architect Alasdair Stephen said,

“We are delighted that it was recognised that work which is relatively modest in its scale and budget, can compete with some of the country’s more visible projects when it comes to quality and importance.

“With many predicting a recession and money being tight, we hope that we can show that good quality design is still a valuable investment for the future.”

Dualchas house design

Shortlisted entries to the awards included work by world-reknowned architect Norman Foster, designer of Wembley Stadium and Hong Kong airport.

The Roses Awards is an annual competition open to design and architecture companies outside the M25 boundary. It was held at the Hilton Hotel on Thursday the 16th of October, with over 400 people in attendance.

The client for the renovation and extension of the house in Bridge of Orchy was Mrs Susan Barnwell, and the house in Tokavaig is the home of Dualchas architect Mary Arnold Forster.

Dualchas Building Design is based on the Isle of Skye and in Glasgow, and are currently undertaking work in the private and public sector from as far afield as Banchory, Arran and the Western Isles.

Roses Design Awards

Roses Design Awards Winners from 2008

Architecture Grand Prix
Joint Winners for their work –

Company: Dualchas Building Design
Client: Mary Arnold – Forster
Title: The Shed

Company: Dualchas Building Design
Client: Susan Barnwell
Title: Stance Cottage – Extension

Architecture Chairman’s Award
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: The Lighthouse
Title: Gillespie, Kidd & Coia Exhibition

Architect of the Year
n/a

Emerging Architect of the Year
GOLD
Company: JM Architects
Title: Luke Thurman

Best Interior
SILVER
Company: Lee Boyd
Client: HBOS Group Property
Title: Interior Refurbishment of 110 St Vincent Street, Glasgow

Best Residential Project
GOLD
Company: JM Architects
Client: Highmore Homes
Title: 1227 Cumbernauld Road

SILVER
Company: Stephenson Bell Architects
Title: House 784

BRONZE
Company: GM+AD
Client: Dandara
Title: GH20 – Phase 1

Best Affordable Housing Project
No nominations

Best Re-use of a Listed Building
SILVER
Company: Elder & Cannon Architects
Client: Glasgow Building Preservation Trust
Title: Adaptive Restoration of Castlemilk Stables

SILVER
Company: Lee Boyd
Client: Cumbrae Community Development Company
Title: Restoration of Garrison House and Grounds

Best Commercial Project
SILVER
Company: Foster + Partners
Client: Gladedale Ventures Ltd
Title: Quartermile

NOMINATION
Company: Michael Laird Architects
Client: McInroy & Wood
Title: Headquarters Building, Haddington, East Lothian

NOMINATION
Company: Michael Laird Architects
Client: Premier Property Group (PPG)
Title: EHQ1 Office Building, South Gyle, Edinburgh

Best Public Building
SILVER
Company: GM+AD
Client: Glasgow City Council
Title: Hazelwood School

SILVER
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: University of Glasgow Cancer Research Facility
Title: Beatson Institute New Cancer Research Facility

BRONZE
Company: Simpson and Brown Architects
Client: The Royal Botanic Gardens Edinburgh
Title: Dawyck Gateway Visitor Centre

Best Regeneration
SILVER
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: Northumberland County Council
Title: Berwick Workspace

NOMINATION
Company: Novas Architects
Client: Novas Scarman Group
Title: Architecture

Best Place Making
SILVER
Company: BCA Landscape
Client: Denbighshire County Council
Title: Drift Park Rhyl

BRONZE
Company: Cadell 2 LLP
Client: Churchill Homes
Title: Cardon Den, Stonehaven

Best Proposed Building
SILVER
Company: Studio DuB
Client: New Life
Title: Dingleton Boiler House

NOMINATION
Company: Kinetic AIU Ltd
Client: Dean & Chapter of Lichfield Cathedral
Title: Lichfield Cathedral Discovery Centre

Best Low Cost Project
GOLD
Company: Dualchas Building Design
Client: Mary Arnold – Forster
Title: The Shed

GOLD
Company: Dualchas Building Design
Client: Susan Barnwell
Title: Stance Cottage – Extension

Sustainable Design
BRONZE
Company: Weedon Partnership
Client: Aston Martin
Title: Aston Martin Design Studio

NOMINATION
Company: 3D Reid
Client: Calthorpe Estates
Title: 19 George Road, Birmingham

NOMINATION
Company: John McAslan + Partners
Client: Lancaster University
Title: Postgraduate Statistics Centre


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

Roses Design Awards Past Winners

Roses Design Awards 2007

Roses Design Awards 2006

Roses Design Awards 2005

Architecture Awards

Stirling Prize

Civic Trust Awards

RIBA Awards

Comments / photos for the Roses Awards 2008 page welcome

Roses Design Awards 2008 – page

Website: Architectural Walking Tours

Website: Building