Australian Interior Design Awards

Australian Interior Design Awards 2017, Architects Winners News, Architecture Design

Australian Interior Design Awards

Delivered in partnership with Design Institute of Australia (DIA) + Architecture Media’s Artichoke magazine

10 Jun 2017

Australian Interior Design Awards Winners

3 + 1 Apr 2017

Australian Interior Design Awards

Australian Interior Design Awards

Shortlist announced for 2017 Australian Interior Design Awards

31st March 2017 – An outstanding selection of design projects, both national and international, have been shortlisted for the interior design industry’s most prestigious awards; the 2017 Australian Interior Design Awards.

Delivered in partnership between the Design Institute of Australia (DIA) and Architecture Media’s Artichoke magazine, the Australian Interior Design Awards is Australia’s premier award program for the recognition of excellence in interior design.

Now in its 14th year, the esteemed Australian Interior Design Awards has reinforced its reputation as the industry’s most prestigious program with a record 525 entries including entries for the first time from all Australian states and territories.

The shortlist of esteemed design projects heroes the east coast with more than 100 shortlisted designs across Victoria, New Souths Wales and Queensland, and additional entries from South Australia, Western Australia and Tasmania.

Judged by an esteemed panel comprised of leaders in architecture and interior design, winners were selected for awards across categories for retail design, hospitality design, workplace design, public design, installation design, residential design and residential decoration, sustainability advancement and emerging interior design practice, along with a Best of State Award and the Premier Award for Australian Interior Design.

This year’s awards saw a record number of entries across the board, particularly in the hospitality categories with a total 116 entries for the category, making it the most competitive year for the prestigious awards.

The full list of final award recipients will be announced at a gala presentation to be held at the Glasshouse in Melbourne on Friday 9 June. The awards are supported by respected sponsors, including Dulux, Business Interiors, Forbo Smeg, Lamines, Space, Bespoke Career and Denfair.

Jury, 2017 Awards for Australian Interior Design:

• Sonda Banney, Head of Interior Design at Architectus (QLD)
• Elizbeth Carpenter, Managing Principal at FJMT Studio (NSW)
• Amanda Stanaway, Principal at Woods Bagot (NSW)
• Mark Simpson, Director of DesignOffice (VIC)
• Nick Travers, Director of Techne Architecture and Interior Design (VIC)
• Tony Chenchow, Director of Chenchow Little (NSW)
• Sophia Leopardi, Director at Williams Burton Leopardi (SA)
• Fiona Lynch, Director of Fiona Lynch (VIC)

Chair, Sustainability Advancement Award:

• John Gertsakis, Chief Sustainability Officer, Infoactive Group (VIC)

Jury, 2017 Award for Interior Design Impact:

• Madeline Lester, Director Madeline Lester and Associates (NSW)
• Roger Poole, Director of Roger Poole Architects (VIC)
• Sue Wittenoom, Founder at The Soft Build (NSW)

Results for categories are as follows:

2017 Shortlist

Hospitality design

Acme&Co. for Charlie Parker’s, NSW
Acme&Co. for Fred’s, NSW
Amber Road for Tamate Bako, NSW
Amber Road for Ume Burger, NSW
Architects EAT for Crux and Co, Vic
Bates Smart for Zephyr, Hyatt Regency Sydney, NSW
Biasol for No.19, Vic 
Carr for Collins Square Business and Events Centre, Vic
DesignOffice for Higher Ground, Vic
DesignOffice for Handpicked Wines, NSW
Edwards Moore in collaboration with Studio Edwards for Notel, Vic
Flack Studio for Caravan, Seoul, South Korea
Genesin Studio for Antica Pizzeria e Cucina, SA
George Livissianis for The Dolphin Hotel, NSW
Hachem for Bodhi & Ride, Vic
Harrison Interiors, Harry & Frankie Fitzroy, Vic
Harrison Interiors and Karyne Murphy Studio for TarraWarra Estate Restaurant, Vic
Karen Abernethy Architects with Louisa Macleod for Humming Puppy Sydney, NSW
Luchetti Krelle for Banksii Vermouth Bar and Bistro, NSW
Luchetti Krelle for Bar Brosé, NSW
Luchetti Krelle for M&G Café and Bar, The Star Gold Coast, Qld
Mata Design Studio for Chilli Panda, WA
Melissa Collison Design for Sake, Flinders Lane, Vic
Ritz&Ghougassian for Morris and Heath, Vic
Ritz&Ghougassian for Penta, Vic
Six Degrees Architects for STREAT Cromwell, Vic
Six Degrees Architects for Brae Restaurant Accommodation, Vic
SJB for 12-Micron, NSW
SJB & TRD for Buena Vista Hotel, NSW
Studio Edwards for Microluxe, Vic
Studio Edwards & Joseph Hoang for Tom Thumb, Vic
Studio-Gram for St Hugo, SA
Tanner Kibble Denton Architects for Glasshouse Restaurant, Goonoo, Goonoo, NSW
TomMarkHenry for Indigo Double Bay, NSW
Travis Walton Architecture for Bikini, Bali, Indonesia
Travis Walton Architecture for Expat. Roasters, Bali, Indonesia
We Are Huntly for Moby 3143, Vic
We Are Huntly for The Penny Drop, Vic
We Are Huntly for The Sum of Us, Vic
Woods Bagot for Campos Barangaroo, NSW
Woods Bagot for Great Southern Rail Platinum Club, SA

Installation Design

Aileen Sage Architects for The Pool, Veneto, Italy
Archier for Denfair Stand For Rakumba Lighting, Vic
Cox Architecture for Wild State Exhibition Queensland Museum, Qld
Design Studio, Melbourne Museum for Meet me at the train! Welcome to the Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum, Vic
Design Studio for Camouflage Disco: Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum, Vic
DKO and AJAR Furniture and Design for Kaleidoscope, Vic
Elenberg Fraser for Rockley Gardens – Installation Design, Vic
Gloss Creative for By Appointment Only, Vic
Loopcreative for Alquema, NSW
SJB Interiors for 41 Birmingham, NSW
Studio Mether for Biomedical Breakthroughs – A new view of you, Vic
StudioPlusThree for Egyptian Mummies: Exploring Ancient Lives, NSW
Technē Architecture + Interior Design for Victoria Harbour, Vic
Trigger for Hill End Heritage Centre, NSW
Trigger for Parramatta Park Dairy Cottage Installations, NSW

Public Design

ARM + Architectus for Arts West, University of Melbourne, Vic
Baldasso Cortese Architects for St Monica’s Senior Centre, Vic
Billard Leece Partnership for Albury Wodonga Regional Cancer Centre, NSW
BVN for Guardian Early Learning Centre, Qld
BVN for The Sanctuary, Bunurong Memorial Park, Vic
BVN for UQ Forgan Smith West Wing Refurbishment, Qld
BVN for Woollahra Library, NSW
Cox Architecture for University of Queensland Oral Health Centre, Qld
Design Studio, Museums Victoria for Pauline Gandel Children’s Gallery, Melbourne Museum, Vic
Hayball for Carey Baptist Grammar School, Centre for Learning & Innovation, Vic
McBride Charles Ryan for Ivanhoe Grammar School Senior Years Centre, Vic
Peter Hunt Daryl Jackson (Joint Venture) Architects (PHDJ) for Supreme Court of Western Australia, WA
PTID for StudioFive, Vic
PTID for The Ark, NSW

Residential Decoration

Adam Kane Architects for Hardwood House, Vic
Arent&Pyke for Pyrmont Apartment, NSW
Bates Smart for The Eastbourne Display Suite, Vic
Carole Whiting Interiors and Design for Hotham, Vic
Doherty Design Studio and Inarc Architects for Fitzroy Residence, Vic
Elenberg Fraser for Rockley Gardens – Residential Decoration, Vic
H Interior Design for Bondi Breeze, NSW
Handelsmann + Khaw for Hunters Hill House, NSW
Hare + Klein for Peninsula, NSW
Leeton Pointon Architecture + Interiors, and Allison Pye Interiors for Twig House, Vic
Nexus Designs for Queenie, Vic
Nina Maya Interiors for Palm Beach House, NSW
Sarah Davison Interior Design Pty Ltd for Manly Residence, NSW
SJB for A Private Residence, NSW
Studio Tate for The Melburnian, Vic
Templeton Architecture for Little Parndon, Vic
Watts Studio for Rose House, Vic

Residential Design

Adam Kane Architects for Hardwood House, Vic
ADDARC for Hawthorn House, Vic
Architects EAT for Moving House, Vic
Austin Maynard Architects for Dorman House, Vic
BoardGrove Architects for Footscray Apartment, Vic
Bower Architecture for Hide and Seek House, Vic
Bower Architecture for The Villa at Barwon Heads, Vic
Brad Swartz Architects for Darling Point Apartment, NSW
Brad Swartz Architects for Milsons Point Apartment, NSW
Breathe Architecture for Halo House, Vic
Carole Whiting Interiors and Design and Y10 for Hotham, Vic
Chloe Naughton for Inverdon House, Qld
Clare Cousins Architects for High Noon, Vic
Coy Yiontis Architects for Nolan House, Vic
DKO for Waterloo Street, Vic
Doherty Design Studio for Ivanhoe Residence, Vic
Doherty Design Studio and Inarc Architects for Fitzroy Residence, Vic
Eugene Cheah Architecture for Henry Street House, Vic
Full Of Grace Interiors for South Yarra Residence, Vic
Ha – Architecture, Product & Environment for Yarra’s Edge Apartment, Vic
Handelsmann + Khaw for Hunters Hill House, NSW
Hare + Klein for Peninsula, NSW
John Wardle Architects for Freshwater Apartment, Vic
Kennedy Nolan for Belmont House, Vic
Lawless and Meyerson for Notts Avenue, NSW
Leeton Pointon Architects + Interiors, and Allison Pye Interiors for Twig House, Vic
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Bellevue Hill Residence, NSW
Madeleine Blanchfield Architects for Clovelly Residence, NSW
Make Architecture for House To Catch The Sun, Vic
Make Architecture for Perimeter House, Vic
Marc & Co. Architects + Baber Studio for Undercroft_Attic House, Qld
Marston Architects for K Apartment, NSW
MCK Architects for House W, NSW
Neometro and MA Architects for Six Brookville Rd, Vic
Object/Subject for Object 01, Vic
SJB for A Private Park, NSW
SJB for A Private Residence ,NSW
SJB for Redfern Terrace, NSW
Smart Design Studio for Indigo Slam, NSW
Studio Tate for The Melburnian, Vic
Tribe Studio Architects for House Au Yeung, NSW
Tribe Studio Architects for House Collins, NSW
Tribe Studio Architects for Lindfield House, NSW
Vitale Design for Quarry House, NSW
Wolveridge Architects for Courtyard Cottage, Vic
Wolveridge Architects for East Melbourne Terrace House, Vic

Retail design

Arkhefield for Room 480 Food Gallery, Qld
Ewert Leaf for Black Leopard Skincare, Vic
Flack Studio for Monk House Design, Vic
Flack Studio for Ginger & Smart, Pacific Fair, Qld
George Livissianis for Jac + Jack, NSW
Joanne Motee for Lost in Seasons, Vic
Karen Abernethy Architects with Mike Macleod for Búl, Qld
Landini Associates for The Kitchens, Qld
McCartney Design for ATTIK Clothing, NSW
MIKA Studios for Dolci Firme Eastland, Vic
Pinto Tuncer for iKOU, Vic
Russell & George for Aésop Capitol Piazza, Singapore
Russell & George for Aésop Doncaster Renewal, Vic
Russell & George for Aésop IFC Seoul, Seoul, South Korea
Studio 103 for Melbourne Flower Merchant, Vic
TomMarkHenry for News Essentials, NSW

Workplace Design

Amber Road for Trackmaster, NSW
Archer Office for The EDG Forum, NSW
Bates Smart for Salvation Army, NSW
Bates Smart for Maddocks, Vic
Bates Smart for Allens (Brisbane Office), Qld
Breathe Architecture for Slack Melbourne Office, Vic
BVN for Frasers Property Australia Head Office, NSW
BVN for South East Water, Vic
BVN for BHP Billiton Workplace, Qld
Carr for BCG Digital Ventures, NSW
Carr for Collins Square Business and Events Centre Melbourne, Vic
CODA Studio for Claisebrook Design Community, WA
Fitzpatrick+Partners Architects for Macquarie Fitout, NSW
Futurespace for Financial Services, NSW
Gensler for Dropbox Sydney, NSW
Genton Architecture for Sydney Processing Centre, NSW
HASSELL for Swiss Re, Sydney, NSW
HASSELL for Ashurst, Sydney, NSW
HASSELL for Hub Melbourne, Vic
Hoyne and Interni for Hoyne Sydney Studio, NSW
Liminal Spaces for University of Tasmania Executive Workplace Renewal, Tas
Make Architects, Great Portland Estates, London, United Kingdom
Six Degrees Architects for Swisse Victorian Head Office, Vic
Six Degrees Architects for ACMI X, Vic
Studio Tate for PDG Head Office, Vic
TomMarkHenry for WeWork Martin Place, NSW
TomMarkHenry for WeWork Pyrmont, NSW
Warren and Mahoney Architects Australia for TVNZ Television Network Centre Refurbishment, Auckland, New Zealand

More information on the Australian Interior Design Awards online soon


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.




Australian Architectural Design Awards

Australian Design Awards

Australian Institute of Architects National Architecture Awards
ANZ Centre
picture from LEAF Awards

Australia Award for Urban Design

New South Wales Architecture Awards

South Australian Architecture Awards

New South Wales Architecture Awards

Australian Architecture Designs – chronological list

American Institute of Architects Gold Medal

RIBA Gold Medal Award




Australian Architecture
Sydney Opera House
photo © Derek McGavigan, 2010

Australian Architects

Contemporary Interiors

Interiors

Interior Designs

New Zealand Architecture

New Zealand Architects

Comments / photos for the Australian Interior Design Awards 2017 Shortlist page welcome

Australian Interior Design Awards 2017