ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Official Shortlist, International Architecture Event, Building Projects, Interior Designs

ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Shortlist

International Architectural Prize Shortlist, Frankfurt, Germany: Buildings + Architects Prizes

21 Jul 2018

ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Shortlist News

Date: 18th October 2018
Location: Frankfurt, Germany

ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Shortlist Unveiled

AAB LEAF Awards 2018 Official Shortlist

ABB LEAF Awards Gala Dinner, 18th October 2018, Frankfurt, The Marriott Hotel

The 17th annual ABB LEAF Awards are pleased to announce the 2018 shortlist of entries. All of the shortlisted projects include buildings that are setting the benchmark for the international architectural community.

ABB LEAF Awards would like to thank all those who entered the Awards.

Best Tall Building Project
• 5+design, ‘Dongguan International Trade Center Tower’, Dongguan, China
• Aedas, ‘The Beacon’, Hong Kong
• David Chipperfield Architects Gesellschaft von Architekten mbH, ‘Amorepacific Headquarters’, Seoul, South Korea
• Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, ‘252 East 57th Street’, New York, US
• Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Generali Tower’, Milan, Italy

Best Regenerative Impact
• IDOM, ‘New Lecture Room Block’, Alioune Diop University, Bambey, Senegal
• Mix Architecture, ‘Jiangshan Fishing Village Update Practice’, Nanjing, China
• PERALTA – design&consulting, ‘Terra Madre’, Bisceglie, Italy
• PERSIMMONHILLSarchitects, ‘CUT’, Yokohama, Japan
• YDS Architects, ‘House N’, Tokyo, Japan

Mixed Use Building
• 3andwich Design / He Wei Studio, ‘Limestone Gallery’, Dushan, China
• Aedas, ‘Da Wang Jing Mixed-Use Development’, Beijing, China
• Davide Macullo Architects, ‘WAP Art Space’, Seoul, South Korea
• Mount Fuji Architects Studio, ‘Roadside Station’, Mashiko, Japan
• Taiwan DAE International Design Career Company, ‘CTS Chengdu Ocean Spring Sales Center’, Chengdu, China
• urbanmakers architects, ‘Normandie-Saumurois’, Rennes, France
• West-line studio, ‘Guizhou Fire Station’, Guizhou, China

Residential Building – Single Occupancy
• AR Design Studio, ‘Black House’, Great Chart, UK
• Architecton, ‘Landing House II’, Chiba, Japan
• Davide Macullo Architects, ‘Swiss House Rossa’, Graubünden, Switzerland
• decaARCHITECTURE, ‘Ring House’, Crete, Greece
• Hikokonishi architecture inc, ‘Taki’, Niseko, Japan
• Origin Architect, ‘Valley Villas’, Erdaobai River Town, China
• Rob Mills Architecture & Interiors, ‘Armadale Residence’, Melbourne, Australia
• Studio mk27, ‘Planar House’, São Paulo, Brazil

Residential Building – Multiple Occupancy
• GOA, ‘Nanjing Tao Hua Yuan’, Nanjing, China
• ROEWU, ‘Breathing Houses’, Taipei, Taiwan
• Sanjay Puri Architects, ’The Street’, Mathura, India
• Skidmore, Owings & Merrill (Europe) LLP, ‘Lexicon’, London, UK
• Studio mk27, ‘Somosaguas’, Madrid, Spain

Interior Design Award – Completed and Future
• II BY IV DESIGN, ‘Via Bloor’, Toronto, Canada
• Atelier Brückner, ‘Hyundai Motorstudio Goyang’, Gyeonggi-do, South Korea
• Bernd Steinhuber and FIPE architecture, ‘The Stoic City’, Frankfurt, Germany
• Chain10, ‘TOPOSITION Construction Office’, Kaohsiung City, Taiwan
• INNOCAD Architecture, ‘Schaudepot History Museum’, Graz, Austria
• Kris Lin International Design, ‘Luminous Wall’, Beijing, China
• Matsuya Art Works / KTX archiLAB, ‘The Racket Submarine’, Himeji City, Japan
• Nikken Space Design ltd, ‘IBM Japan Osaka Office’, Osaka, Japan
• Perkins+Will, ‘Perkins+ Will Headquarters’, London, UK
• Spacedge Designs, ‘Hotel Mono’, Singapore
• Qatar Railway Company QRC, ‘Qatar Integrated Railway Project (QIRP)’, Doha, Qatar

AAB LEAF Awards 2018 Official Shortlist

Commercial Building
• Aedas, ‘Unilever Headquarters’, Jakarta, Indonesia
• Chain10, ‘Green Places Community Clubhouse’, Tainan, Taiwan
• Foster + Partners, ‘Bloomberg’, London, UK
• INNOCAD Architecture, ‘CUBEND C&P Corporate Office’, Graz, Austria
• Jacques Ferrier Architecture, ‘Métropole Rouen Normandie Headquarters’, Rouen, France
• Kris Lin International Design, ‘Light Waterfall’, Wuhan, China
• Matsuya Art Works / KTX archiLAB, ‘The Edge of the Wood’, Miki City, Japan
• Nikken Sekkei Ltd, ‘Tokyu Plaza Ginza’, Tokyo, Japan
• Oppenheim Architecture, ‘GLF Headquarters’, Miami, US

Hospitality Building – Completed and Future
• anySCALE, ‘Wuyuan Skywells Hotel’, Jiangxi, China
• ENOTA, ‘Zlatibor Spa’, Zlatibor, Serbia
• GOA, ‘Alila Wuzhen’, Jiaxing, China
• GOA, ‘HE Restaurant’, Nanjing, China
• Nakayama Architects co. Ltd, ‘Zaborin’, Hokkaido, Japan
• Tabanlioglu Architecture & Consulting, ‘Bodrum Loft’, Bodrum, Turkey
• Team V Architecture, ‘Hotel Arena’, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
• Yazgan Design Architecture, ‘İğneada Glamping’, İğneada, Turkey
• Yu Momoeda Architecture Office, ‘Four Funeral Houses’, Kasuga, Japan

Refurbishment
• anySCALE, ‘Wuyuan Skywells Hotel’, Jiangxi, China
• ARCHSTUDIO, ‘Twisting Courtyard’, Beijing, China
• INNOCAD Architecture, ‘100 x Steiermark History Museum’, Graz, Austria
• Minggu Design, ‘Hong Maison Restaurant’, Nanjing, China
• One Take Architects, ‘Silver Linings Boutique Country Hotel’, Yixing, China
• Squire and Partners, ‘The Department Store’, London, UK
• Studio mk27, ‘Francesc Macià 10’, Barcelona, Spain
• Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘Port House’, Antwerp, Belgium

Public Building
• Franklin Azzi Architecture, ‘Nantes Saint-Nazaire Higher School Of Fine Arts’, Nantes, France
• Ian Ritchie Architects Limited, ‘Royal Academy of Music Theatre and Recital Hall’, London, UK
• Mount Fuji Architects Studio, ‘Roadside Station’, Mashiko, Japan
• Oppenheim Architecture, ‘Muttenz Drinking Water Treatment Plant’, Muttenz, Switzerland
• Schneider+Schumacher, ‘MBS Study and Conference Centre’, Mannhein, Germany
• Steven Holl Architects, ‘Institute for Contemporary Art, Virginia Commonwealth’, University, Richmond, US
• Steven Holl Architects, ‘Maggie’s Centre Barts’, London, UK
• West-line studio, ‘Shui Cutural Centre’, Guizhou, China

Best Achievement in Environmental Performance – Completed and Future
• Arup & CLS Architects, ‘3D Housing 05’, Milan, Italy
• Jaspers-Eyers Architects, ‘NIKE European Logistics Campus’, Laakdal, Belgium
• Nikken Sekkei Ltd, ‘Co-op Kyosai Plaza’, Tokyo, Japan
• Origin Architect, ‘Valley Villas’, Erdaobai River Town, China
• Tetsuo Kobori Architects, ‘Nicca Innovation Centre’, Fukui, Japan
• Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘KAPSARC (King Abdullah Petroleum Studies and Research Centre)’, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia

Best Future Building – Under Construction and Drawing Board
• Arab Engineering Bureau, ‘Al Thumama Stadium’, Doha, Qatar
• Boogertman+Partners, ‘Tatu City Education Village’, Nairobi, Kenya
• EID Architecture, ‘Shimao Fuzhou Tower’, Fuzhou, China
• Form4 Architecture, ‘Binary Harmonics’, Oakland, US
• Jaspers-Eyers Architects, ‘Middelkerke Casino’, Middelkerke, Belgium
• Margot Krasojević Architecture, ‘Self-Excavation Hurricane House’, Louisiana, US
• Perkins+Will, ‘Cultural Village’, Dubai, UAE
• R&A Architecture + Design, ‘Los Angeles Hotel Tower’, Los Angeles, US
• Ronald Lu & Partners, ‘Integral’, Guilin, China
• Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘The Bridge’, Rajasthan, India
• Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, ‘Hangzhou Wangchao Center’, Hangzhou, China
• Tabanlioglu Architecture & Consulting, ‘Atatürk Cultural Center’, Istanbul, Turkey
• Yazgan Design Architecture, ‘Middle East Technical University (METU) Co-Working & Cafeteria’, Ankara, Turkey

Urban Design Project – Completed and Future
• 5+design, ‘Wuhan Park Place’, Wuhan, China
• Misirlioglu Design Group, ‘The Island of Selected Diamonds’, Macao, Dominican Republic
• Ronald Lu & Partners, ‘Salisbury Garden’, Hong Kong
• Strohecker Architects, ‘Smart Urban Park System’, Graz, Austria
• Urban Planning & Design Institute of Southeast University, ‘Living Corridor’, Suzhou, China

Best Façade Design & Engineering – Sponsored by
• Antonini + Darmon Architects, ‘Extension of the CTLES’, Paris, France
• Kris Lin International Design, ‘Light Waterfall’, Wuhan, China
• Obayashi Corporation, ‘THK Building’, Tokyo, Japan
• SO – IL, ‘CTF Museum’, Hong Kong, China
• Zaha Hadid Architects, ‘520 West 28th’, New York, US
• ZJA Zwarts & Jansma Architects, ‘Light Rail Station’, The Hague, The Netherlands

ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Judges
Roland Bechmann
Kai-Uwe Bergmann
Andrew Bromberg
Peter Cerno
Professor Sir Peter Cook
Alan Crawford
Werner Frosch
Ciara Gormley
Viviana Muscettola
Tateo Nakajima
Alireza Razavi
Paolo Rossi
Christina Seilern
Bob Sheil
Cees Van der Spek
Thomas Willemeit

Lifetime Achievement of the Year Nominee for 2018 – Sir David Chipperfield

Sir David Chipperfield
photo © Ingrid von Kruse

For further background information on the 2018 shortlist, please contact:
Vicki Greenwood T: +44 (0)20 3096 2580 E: vicki.greenwood@compelo.com

To find out more about the ABB LEAF Awards 2018, visit: ABB LEAF Awards 2018

ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Official Shortlist information / images received 210718

Location: Frankfurt, Germany

LEAF Awards Review for 2011

Overall winner for 2011

Milanofiori Residential Complex, Milan, Italy by OBR
Milanofiori Housing
picture from architect
LEAF Awards 2011

e-architect at the LEAF Awards:
LEAF Awards
photo from LEAF Awards

Stirling Prize

Pritzker Prize Architects

RIBA Awards

Comments / photos for the ABB LEAF Awards 2018 Official Shortlistpage welcome

Website: www.arena-international.com/leaf/