Scottish Design Awards – Shortlist 2014

Scottish Design Awards, Nominations, Buildings, Architects, Results, 2014, Scotland

Scottish Design Awards

Architectural Prize in Glasgow, Scotland, UK

9 Apr 2014

Scottish Design Awards – Shortlist 2014

The Scottish Design Awards are closed for judging.

Scottish Design Nominations – Architecture:

Lighting
Nomination
Company: Arup
Client: SECC
Title: SEC Hydro Arena

SEC Hydro Arena
photo : Nigel Young

Nomination
Company: KSLD
Client: Historic Scotland
Title: Iona Abbey Museum


Interior Design
Nomination
Company: 442 Design Ltd
Client: North Ayrshire Council
Title: North Ayrshire Council Identity

Nomination
Company: CM Design Consultants
Client: BrewDog plc
Title: BrewDog, Sau Paulo, BRAZIL

Nomination
Company: Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client: Chris Stewart Group
Title: The Devil’s Advocate

Devils Advocate
photo : Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd

Regeneration
Nomination
Company: GLM
Client: Natural Retreats
Title: Natural Retreats: The Inn at John O’Groats

Nomination
Company: Morgan McDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client: Chris Stewart Group
Title: Advocate’s Close

Nomination
Company: RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client: City Legacy
Title: Commonwealth Games Village

Commonwealth Games Village

Residential
Nomination
Company: Denizen Works
Title: House No.7

House No7

Nomination
Company: RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client: City Legacy
Title: Commonwealth Games Village

Affordable Housing
Nomination
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord
Client: Ayrshire Housing
Title: Burns Wynd

Nomination
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Sanctuary Housing
Title: Anderston Regeneration

Nomination
Company: Ian Springford Architects
Client: Cruden Homes (East) Ltd
Title: Redevelopment of St Martins Church

Nomination
Company: RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client: City Legacy
Title: Commonwealth Games Village

Leisure/Culture Building
Nomination
Company: Foster + Partners
Client: Scottish Exhibition Centre Ltd (SEC)
Title: The SSE Hydro

SSE Hydro
photo : Nigel Young

Nomination
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre
Title: The Battle of Bannockburn Visitors Centre

Bannockburn

Health Building or Project
Nomination
Company: Archial Norr
Client: NHS Greater Glasgow and Clyde
Title: The Vale Centre for Health and Care

Vale Centre For Health Care

Nomination
Company: Collective Architecture
Client: Loretto Housing Association
Title: 1196 Tollcross Road

Nomination
Company: Halliday Fraser Munro
Client: Maggie’s Care Centre
Title: Maggie’s Care Centre Aberdeen

Education Building or Project
Nomination
Company: Archial Norr
Title: Port Glasgow Community Campus

Nomination
Company: jmarchitects
Client: Moray College
Title: Alexander Graham Bell Centre, Moray College

Nomination
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
Client: University of Edinburgh
Title: Edinburgh Centre for Carbon Innovation

Edinburgh Centre For Carbon Innovation

Commercial/Offices Building or Projects
Nomination
Company: Aim Architects
Client: Scottish Enterprise – Peter Noad
Title: DISTRICT 10 – 01

District

Nomination
Company: Ian Springford Architects
Client: North Ayrshire Council
Title: Refurbishment of Bridgegate House

Nomination
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: SCOTTISH WATER
Title: SCOTTISH WATER – THE BRIDGE

Retail Building or project
Nomination
Company: Cooper Cromar
Client: Waitrose
Title: Waitrose

Public Building
Nomination
Company: ATKINS
Client: NETWORK RAIL
Title: DALMARNOCK STATION

Nomination
Company: City of Edinburgh Council
Client: SfC Bereavement Services, City of Edinburgh Council
Title: Visitor’s Pavilion, Castle Park Cemetery

Nomination
Company: Gareth Hoskins Architects Limited
Client: Greyfriars Kirk
Title: Grassmarket Community Project

Re-use of a listed building
Nomination
Company: Lee Boyd
Client: The Haining Charitable Trust
Title: The Haining, Conversion of Coach Houses

Nomination
Company: McGregor Bowes
Client: The Highlanders’ Museum
Title: The Highlanders’ Museum Redevelopment Project

Nomination
Company: MorganMcDonnell Architecture Ltd
Client: Fordell Estates & Corran Properties
Title: 26-31 Charlotte Square

Public Realm/Landscaping
Nomination
Company: Austin-Smith:Lord
Client: Irvine Bay Regeneration Company
Title: Bridgegate Public Realm

Nomination
Company: Ian White Associates Landscape Architects Ltd
Client: The National Trust for Scotland
Title: The Battle of Bannockburn

Place making/Master Planning
Nomination
Company: RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client: City Legacy
Title: Commonwealth Games Village

Sustainable Design
Nomination
Company: BDP
Client: Scottish Water
Title: Edinburgh Drinking Water Project

Nomination
Company: Mark Waghorn Architects Ltd
Client: Neil and Mary Gourlay
Title: Three Glens

Nomination
Company: RMJM Architecture Ltd.
Client: City Legacy
Title: Commonwealth Games Village

Scottish Design Awards – Shortlist 2014 images / information from The Scottish Design Awards

Scottish Design Award 2014 Logo

Scottish Design Awards Tickets

Date: Thursday 5th June
Venue: Radisson Blu Hotel, Argyle St, Glasgow
Time: 7pm-7:30pm to1am
Dress code: Black-tie

Your ticket includes:
Sparkling Drinks Reception
3 course dinner
Black tie dance
Entertainment
Awards show
Networking and dancing

Tickets are priced at:
£159 + vat – single ticket
£1540 + vat – table of ten
£1838 + vat – table of twelve

(The Drum Network members receive 10% discount on tickets. Please use your code in the box provided. If you need your code re-sent, email Chris Morton)

Scottish Design Awards 2014 Jury

ARCHITECTURE PANEL

Ben Addy BArch DipArch ARB RIBA

Ben Addy established Moxon in 2004. He was educated at Edinburgh College of Art and the Bartlett School of Architecture. During the course of his studies he recieved the Edinburgh Architectural Association J.R. Mackay Medal and an RIBA commendation for his undergraduate work as well as a Distinction from UCL for his Diploma thesis.

Chris Wilkinson of Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Chris Wilkinson founded the practice in 1983 in order to explore new directions in architecture, and together with Jim Eyre has established it as a leading force in the design world. Chris’ contribution to architecture has been recognised by the award of an OBE in the Millennium Honours List, election to the Royal Academy of Arts in 2006, and an Honorary Fellowship of the American Institute of Architecture in 2007. He combines a lifelong interest in art with a fascination for science, technological innovation and a sense of history, producing a fresh new approach to architecture.

Tony Skipper of JMP

Tony Skipper is JMP’s Managing Director. He joined the practice in 2000, with a portfolio of successful work in major school, further education and university projects.
Tony was appointed to lead JMP’s Manchester studio as an Associate Director when the practice won the Manchester Metropolitan University Law Faculty commission, which was successfully completed in 2004.

Graham Stirk of Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Graham Stirk joined the practice in 1983, was made a director in 1988, a senior director in 1995 and a senior partner in 2011.
Graham has brought innovative, rational and clear design leadership to many of the practice’s high profile projects including: an expansion to the Lloyd’s Register Headquarters in London; 88 Wood Street, a speculative office development in the City of London; Bodegas Protos, a winery in the Ribero del Duero region of Spain (all shortlisted for the Stirling Prize – 2000, 2001 and 2009 respectively); a 48-storey office tower – the Leadenhall Building – in the City of London; NEO Bankside, 229 residential units, next to Tate Modern in London; One Hyde Park, a new high-end residential development in London’s Knightsbridge; and an extension for The British Museum to provide a flexible series of exhibition and conservation spaces which will support a wide range of Museum activities, due to open in 2014.

Scottish Design Awards

Scottish Design Awards 2014


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

Scottish Buildings

Scottish House

RIBA Awards

Scottish Design Awards Winners

Scottish Design Awards – 2008

Scottish Design Awards – 2007

Scottish Design Awards – 2005

Scottish Design Awards – 2004

Scottish Design Awards – 2003

Scottish Design Awards – 2002

Scottish Architects

Comments / photos for the Scottish Design Awards page welcome

Scottish Design Awards – page