World Architecture Festival Awards – WAF 2008

World Architecture Festival Awards, Shortlist, Buildings, News, Winners, Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards : 2008, Barcelona

WAF : International Architectural Prize, Spain

WAF Building of the Year

Universita Luigi Bocconi, Italy
Grafton Architects
University Luigi Bocconi
Federico Brunetti

University Luigi Bocconi

World Architecture Festival Awards 2008 – Category Winners

Civic
Guangzhou Baiyun International Convention Center, China
Buro II

Culture
Oslo Opera House, Norway
Snøhetta

Energy, Waste and Recycling
Landscape restoration of the Controlled Rubbish Dump “La Vall d’en Joan”, Spain
Batlle & Roig Architects

Health
Centre pour le Bien-être des Femmes et la prévention des mutilations génitales féminines ‘G.Kambou’, Burkina Faso
FAREstudio

Holiday
Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre, Canada
Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden Architects

Housing
Mountain Dwellings, Denmark
BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group

Learning
Universita Luigi Bocconi, Italy
Grafton Architects

Nature
Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle Art Museum, United States of America
Weiss/Manfredi Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism

New & Old
Robert and Arlene Kogod Courtyard, Smithsonian Institution, USA
Foster + Partners

Office
Duoc Corporate Building, Chile
Sabbagh Arquitectos

Pleasure
Sheep Stable, Netherlands
70F Architecture

Production
BMW Welt – Event, Exhibition and Automobile Delivery Center, Germany
Coop Himmelb(l)au

Religion & Contemplation
Dornbusch Church, Germany
Meixner Schlüter Wendt Architekten

Sport
Sports Hall Bale, Croatia
3LHD Architects

Shopping
K:fem, Sweden
Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB

Private Houses
Final Wooden House, Japan
Sou Fujimoto Architects

Transport
Nordpark Cable Railway, Austria
Zaha Hadid Architects

These projects were re-presented to the super-jury on 24 Oct 2008, chaired by Robert Stern, competing for World Building of the Year

WAF Awards 2008 – Links to Winning Buildings

World Architecture Festival Awards – Culture Category
Culloden Battlefield Visitor Centre, UK
Gareth Hoskins Architects
Fuglsang Kunstmuseum, Denmark
Tony Fretton Architects
Shanghai Information Center, China
Odile Decq Benoît Cornette Architects and Urban Planners
Institute of Contemporary Art, USA
Diller Scofidio + Renfro
Jimbocho Theater Building, Japan
Nikken Sekkei Ltd
Kalmar Museum of Art, Sweden
Tham & Videgård Hansson Arkitekter
Multimedia Library Albert Camus, France
Atelier Fernandez & Serres
Music Rehearsal Hall and School of Dance, France
Patrick Berger et Jacques Anziutti Architectes
Nelson Atkins Museum of Art, USA
Steven Holl Architects
New Shetland Museum and Archives, UK
BDP
Oslo Operahouse, Norway
SNØHETTA
Petter Dass Museum, Norway
SNØHETTA
Pinnacles Interpretive Centre, Australia
Woodhead Pty Ltd
Theatre Agora, Netherlands
UNStudio
U Centre Aalborg, Denmark
Kim Utzon Architects
Uppsala Concert & Congress Hall, Sweden
Henning Larsen Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards – Learning Category
Bernoulliborg, Netherlands
De Zwarte Hond
EWHA Campus Complex, South Korea
DPA – Dominique Perrault Architecture
Fuji Kindergarten, Japan
Tezuka Architects
Hazelwood School for the Multiple Sensory Impaired, UK
Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop Architects
John Madejski Academy, UK
Wilkinson Eyre Architects
John Wheatley College, Glasgow, UK
Ahrends Burton and Koralek Architects
Kingsdale School, UK
dRMM
Maosi Ecological Demonstration Primary School, China
Department of Architecture, The Chinese University of Hong Kong
Migrant Head Start Child Care Centers, USA
Ted Hoffman Architects
Nigel Peck Centre for Learning & Leadership, Melbourne Grammar School, Australia
John Wardle Architects
Oslo International School, Norway
Jarmund/Vigsnæs AS
School of Medicine, University of Western Sydney, Australia
Lyons
The Hong Kong Community College Hung Hom Bay Campus
AD+RG Architecture Design and Research Group Ltd., Hong Kong China
Universita Luigi Bocconi, Italy [link at top of page]
Grafton Architects
University of Auckland Business School and Teaching Complex, New Zealand
FJMT Architects Archimedia
Vidyalankar Institute of Technology, India
Planet 3 Studios Architecture

World Architecture Festival Awards – Civic Category
Ave Fenix Fire Station, Mexico
BGP Arquitectura at103
Federal Arbitration Court of Moscow Region, Russia
Creative Union Reserve
GZBICC – Baiyun International Convention Center, China
Buro 2
Hale County Animal Shelter, USA
Rural Studio, Auburn University
Heerlijkheid Hoogvliet, Netherlands
FAT
Maasberg Overloon, Netherlands
UArchitects
Main Firestation Bergen, Norway
Stein Halvorsen AS Sivilarkitekter MNAL
Manchester Civil Justice Centre, UK
Denton Corker Marshall
Monaco House, Australia
McBride Charles Ryan
SOS Children’s Village Community Center, USA
Studio Gang Architects
The Singapore High Commision to New Delhi, India
SCDA Architects Pte Ltd
Warrandyte Police Station, Australia
Kerstin Thompson Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards – Energy, waste & recycling Category
Community Cooker / Jiko ya Jamii, Kenya
Planning Systems Services Ltd
Covent Garden, Belgium
Art & Build Architect
Digital Beijing, China
Studio Pei Zhu / Urbanus
GreenPix, Zero Energy Media Wall, China
SGPA with Arup
Landscape Restoration of the Controlled Rubbish Dump “La Vall d’en Joan”, Spain
Batlle & Roig Architects
Orange County Groundwater Replenishment System, USA
HOK
Public Restroom, USA
Miró Rivera Architects
Veolia Materials Recovery Facility, Norway
Arkitektkontoret GASA A/S

World Architecture Festival Awards – Health Category
Animal Refuge Centre, Netherlands
Arons en Gelauff Architecten bv
Bon Secours Hospital, Day Hospital and Chapel, Ireland
Murray O’Laoire / Brian O’Connell Healthcare Architects
Centre pour le Bien-être des Femmes et la prévention des mutilations
génitales féminines ‘G.Kambou’, Burkina Faso
FAREstudio
Clemente Alvarez Emergency Hospital – HECA, Argentina
Municipalidad de Rosario
Clinique Sainte Marie, France
Lacombe – De Florinier
Heart Center in Cologne, Germany
von Gerkan, Marg and Partners Architects
Hirose Dental Clinic, Japan
Eleven Nine Interior Design Office
Instituto CUF . Porto, Portugal
Carlos Prata Architect
K Clinic, Japan
Architecton
Mornington Centre, Australia
Lyons
Nuovo Ospedale di Mestre, Italy
Studio Altieri Spa
Pictou Landing Health Center, Canada
PDI – Piskwepaq Design Inc.
Ravelo Medical Clinic, Spain
GPY Arquitectos
St. Olavs Hospital Neuro Centre, Norway
Narud – Stokke – Wiig AS / Arstad Architects / Niels Torp
The New Martini Hospital, Netherlands
Burger Grunstra Architecten Adviseurs
The Richard Desmond Children’s Eye Centre, Moorfields, London, UK
Penoyre & Prasad LLP

World Architecture Festival Awards – Holiday Category
ATARIA – Centro de Interpretación de la Naturaleza de Salburúa, Spain
QVE Arquitectos
C42 Citroen Flagship Showroom, France
Manuelle Gautrand Architecture
Dolder Grand Hotel, Switzerland
Foster + Partners
Gate and Canopy at Astir Palace, Greece
R. Sakellaridou + M. Papanikolaou & Associate Architects
Hotel La Purificadora, Mexico
Legorreta+Legorreta / Serrano Monjaraz Arquitectos
Müritzeum, Germany
Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB
Nk’Mip Desert Cultural Centre, Canada
Hotson Bakker Boniface Haden Architects
Nørre Vosborg – New Hotel, Denmark
Arkitema
Quai des Cageux – Promenade Samuel-De Champlain, Canada
Daoust Lestage with Architecture Design Urbain
RSPB Environment and Education Centre, UK
van Heyningen and Haward Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards – Home, Housing Category
141 viviendas VPP- SPT parcela 3.13 Carabanchel Madrid, Spain
BDU estudio de arquitectura and MORPHOSIS
Adelaide Wharf, UK
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Apartment House Gradaska, Slovenia
Sadar Vuga Arhitekti
Arcoiris Sur, Dominican Republic
Roberto Rijo Arquitectos Asociados
Eight inscribed houses and three courtyards, Spain
Romera y Ruiz Arquitectos
Eureka Tower, Australia
Fender Katsalidis Architects
Ilot Saint Jean, France
Agence d’architecture Leibar&Seigneurin
Mountain Dwellings, Denmark
BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
Newton Suites, Singapore
WOHA
Parkrand, Netherlands
MVRDV
Parral 67, Mexico
Archetonic S.A. de C.V.
Quetzalcoatl’s Nest, Mexico
Senosiain Architects
Regent Place, Australia
Foster + Partners
Temp, Mexico
Archetonic S.A. de C.V.
Tokyo Court House, Japan
Hitoshi Wakamatsu Architect & Associates
You You International, China
B+H Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards – Home, Private Houses Category
Aatrial House, Poland
KWK Promes
Boukyo, Japan
Nakayama Architects
Casa Kiké, Costa Rica
Gianni Botsford Architects Ltd
Final Wooden House, Japan
Sou Fujimoto Architects
Floating House, Chile
Sabbagh Arquitectos
Four Houses, Greece
Mobarchitects
House F, Germany
Meixner Schlüter Wendt Architekten
House O, Japan
Sou Fujimoto Architects
IJburg house, Netherlands
Marc Koehler Architects
Industrial Designer House, Japan
Koji Tsutsui Architect & Associates
Loblolly House, USA
Kieran Timberlake Associates
Mai Mai, New Zealand
Patterson Associates Limited
Mountain Retreat, New Zealand
Fearon Hay Architects Ltd
Nautilus House, Mexico
Senosiain Architects
Permanent Camping, Australia
Casey Brown Architecture
The Dairy House, UK
Skene Catling de la Pena
The Sleeping Giant, Ireland
O’Donnell + Tuomey
VilLA NM, USA
UNStudio

World Architecture Festival Awards – Nature Category
A16 Highway – sections 3/7/8, Switzerland
Salvi Architecture Sàrl
Blauwestad, Netherlands
De Zwarte Hond
Centre for the Interpretation of Rivers, Spain
José Juan Barba Arquitectos
GeoCenter Møns Klint, Denmark
PLH architects
Instituto del Agua de Nuevo Leon, Mexico
LeNoir & Asociados
Juniper house, Sweden
Murman Arkitekter ab
Kielder Observatory, UK
Charles Barclay Architects
Nakamura Keith Haring Collection in Jomon Forest, Japan
Atsushi Kitagawara Architects
Olympic Sculpture Park, Seattle Art Museum, USA
Weiss/Manfredi Architecture/Landscape/Urbanism
Red Ribbon, China
Turenscape (Beijing Turen Design Institute)
School Garden, Mexico
KVR Arquitectura De Paisaje
Tea Pavilion, Russia
Architectural Studio X.Y.Z.
The Freedom Park, South Africa
GAPP Architects / Urban Designers, MMA Architects, MRA Architects
The Garden of Apollo, Malta
England & England
TrueNorth, USA
Mark Ryan Studio

World Architecture Festival Awards – New & Old Category
11 March Memorial, Spain
FAM Arquitectura y Urbanismo SLP
Bookstore Selexyz Dominicanen Maastricht, Netherlands
Merkx + Girod Architects
Chateau d’Esserts-Blay, France
Desgrandchamps
Children’s Activity Centre, Australia
Phooey Architects
De La Warr Pavilion, UK
John McAslan + Partners
Fort Dunlop, UK
shedkm
La Grande Place, “Saint-Louis” Crystal Museum, France
Intégral Lipsky + Rollet Architectes
Meilenwerk Düsseldorf, Germany
RKW Architektur + Städtebau GmbH + Co. KG
PAE Limited, India
44DESIGN
Potters Field Park Pavilions, UK
DSDHA
Private Library, UK
Timothy Hatton Architects
Renovation of Qingpu Gymnasium and Training Hall, Shanghai, China
Beijing Institute of Architectural Design
Robert and Arlene Kogod Courtyard, Smithsonian Institution, USA
Foster + Partners
The Bluecoat, UK
biq
The Bread Museum, Brazil
Brasil Arquitetura
The O2 Arena, UK
HOK Sport

World Architecture Festival Awards – Office Category
61 York Street, Australia
Candalepas Associates
Abu Dhabi Investment Authority Headquarters – ADIA, United Arab Emirates
Kohn Pedersen Fox
Chervon Headquarters, China
Perkins+Will
Cocoon – Exclusive Office Headquarter, Switzerland
Camenzind Evolution, Architecture – Design – Technology
Duoc Corporate Building, Chile
Sabbagh Arquitectos
Frog Queen, Austria
SPLITTERWERK
Google – EMEA Engineering Hub, Switzerland
Camenzind Evolution, Architecture – Design – Technology
Headquarters and Studios R.T.P./R.D.P., Portugal
Frederico Valsassina Arquitectos
New Headquarters of Gas Natural, Spain
Miralles Tagliabue Embt, SL
Poly International Plaza, China
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Rumah Kindah Office, Indonesia
Budi Pradono Architects
TBWAHakuhodo, Japan
Klein Dytham Architecture
The MediaPro Imagina Tower, Spain
OAB
Viken skog AB, Norway
Stein Halvorsen AS Sivilarkitekter MNAL
Woongjin Thinkbig, South Korea
Archium
Yellow Building, UK
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

World Architecture Festival Awards – Pleasure Category
Ahmanson Founders Room, USA
Belzberg Architects
BIKO, Mexico
Entasis Architects
Egan’s Coffee Bar & Roof Terrace, Ireland
Architecture53seven
El Japonez Restaurant, Mexico
Cheremserrano Arquitectos
Elephant House, Copenhagen Zoo, Denmark
Foster + Partners
KILLKA – Espacio Salentein, Argentina
Bórmida & Yanzón
Reform Nuevo Casino Eslava, Spain
Kahle Oíza Arauzo, arquitectura
Royal Danish Yachtclub KDY, Denmark
Vilhelm Lauritzen Architects VLA
Sheep Stable, Netherlands
70F Architecture
T&G Restaurant, Hungary
Cube kft.

World Architecture Festival Awards – Production Category
Arade Congress Centre, Portugal
Miguel Arruda Arquitectos Associados
Arena and Convention Centre Liverpool, UK
Wilkinson Eyre Architects
BMW Welt – Event, Exhibition and Automobile Delivery Center, Germany
Coop Himmelb(l)au
CP Parenterals Organon Oss, Netherlands
Broekbakema
Cristalchile – Glass Bottling Factory, Chile
Guillermo Hevia y Cía
Everest Industries factory complex, India
Matra Architects & Urban Planners
Grand Ballroom at the Kansas City Convention Center, USA
HNTB Architecture
Ipekyol Textile Factory, Turkey
Emre Arolat Architects
Leonardo Glass Cube, Germany
3deluxe
O. Fournier Winery, Argentina
Bórmida & Yanzón
Paykar Bonyan Panel Factory, Iran
ARAD (Architectural Research And Design)
Rioglass Solar Production Plant, Spain
D. Villanueva Arquitectos

World Architecture Festival Awards – Religion and Contemplation Category
Church of the Most Holy Trinity, Portugal
A. N. Tombazis and Associates Architects
Congregation Beth Sholom, USA
Stanley Saitowitz / Natoma Architects Inc
Cooroy Art Temple, Australia
Paolo Denti JMA Architects
Dornbusch church, Germany
Meixner Schlüter Wendt Architekten
La Estancia Chapel, Mexico
Bunker Arquitectura
Longshan Church, China
WSP Architectural Design Consulting Co Ltd
Pilgrimage Court and Multipurpose Hall, Croatia
Randic Turato Architects
Private Cemetary, Lebanon
MKAA – Mike Kamel Architectures et Amenagements
Zhongguancun Christian Church, Haidian District, China
von Gerkan, Marg and Partners Architects

World Architecture Festival Awards – Shopping Category
65 Croisette, France
Agence Moatti et Rivière
Fendi Flagship, USA
Peter Marino Architect PLLC
K:fem, Sweden
Wingårdh Arkitektkontor AB
La Vache Noire Shopping Centre, France
Groupe 6 – BDP
Livraria da Vila, Brazil
Isay Weinfeld
Micasa_vol.B, Brazil
Studio MK27
Prestige Mall Bahcesehir Shopping-Entertainment, Turkey
Uras+Dilekci Architects
Reiss Store and HQ, UK
Squire and Partners
Stary Browar, Poland
Studio ADS
Structural Mesh, Japan
F.A.D.S
Suzhou Shopping Courtyard, China
WSP Architectural Design Consulting Co Ltd

World Architecture Festival Awards – Sport Category
3W’s Pavilion, Kensington Oval, Barbados
Arup Associates
Beijing 2008 Olympic Green Tennis Centre, China
Bligh Voller Nield
Birkerød Sports & Leisure Centre, Denmark
Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects
Mata do Cabo Swimming Pool, Portugal
António Carvalho Arquitectura e Urbanismo Lda
Sports Hall Bale, Croatia
3LHD Architects
The Lighthouse Sports and Events Arena, France
Archi5 and Borja Huidobro
The Michael Hill Clubhouse, New Zealand
Patterson Associates Limited
Watercube, China
PTW Architects / China State Construction & Engineering Corporation
Wembley National Stadium, UK
World Stadium Team: HOK Sport with Foster + Partners

World Architecture Festival Awards – Transport Category
Amsterdam Bijlmer ArenA Station, Netherlands
Grimshaw with Arcadis
Beijing Capital International Airport Terminal 3, China
Foster + Partners
Bridging Teahouse, China
LAR / Fernando Romero
Castleford Bridge, UK
McDowell+Benedetti
CCO-Centro de Comando Operacional de Lisboa, Portugal
GLCS Arquitectos
Changi International Airport Terminal 3, Singapore
Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP
Extension Aeroport de Marrakech-Menara, Morocco
E2A Architecture
Henderson Waves, Singapore
IJP Corporation / RSP Architects, Planners & Engineers PTE LTD
Nordpark Cable Railway, Austria
Zaha Hadid Architects
Santa Monica Civic Center Parking Structure, USA
Moore Ruble Yudell Architects & Planners
Southern Cross Station, Australia
Grimshaw / Jackson Architecture
Stadium Mass Rapid Transit Station, Singapore
WOHA
Terminal 2 Benito Jurez International Airport, Mexico
Serrano Arquitectos y Asociados
Zaragoza Bridge Pavilion, Spain
Zaha Hadid Architects

WAF – Festival director: Paul Finch

World Architecture Festival Awards 2008

Four buildings in Scotland have been shortlisted for the inaugural World Architecture Festival Awards (2008). Of the four WAF Awards 2008 shorltisted buildings three were designed by Scottish-based practices. While the longlist for these awards recognises buildings in many categories and many nations, scale for scale the Scottish contingent marks a real international upsurge for the architecture of Scotland.

Arnie Dunn, President of the Royal Incorporation of Architects in Scotland, commented: “We have been arguing for some time that the work of Scottish architects has not achieved due recognition. Thankfully the world has taken note. Messrs Hoskins, BDP, Murray + Dunlop and Ahrends Burton and Koralek have created four buildings which do distinctly different things in an innovative and exciting way. Their nomination reflects both the skill of these architects and the commitment of the clients for these important projects.”

World Architecture Festival Awards

The World Architecture Festival (WAF) will celebrate the work, concerns and aspirations of the international architectural community, during a three-day event taking place in Barcelona, Spain from 22 to 24 October 2008.

The Festival will be an annual opportunity to compare and contrast the extraordinary range of designs created by a profession which has always looked beyond national borders to the wider world of architectural culture. At the heart of the Festival will be the biggest architectural awards programme in the world.

All shortlisted architects will present their work to live juries and audiences at the Festival, competing against each other to become category winners. Category winners will compete against each other in front of a super-jury, headed by Lord (Norman) Foster to win the ‘best in show’ prize, the World Building of the Year 2008.

All entries in the WAF Awards will be exhibited on site at the Festival, and after the Festival all entries will be permanently available to view on the WAF website. Eligible buildings for the World Architecture Festival Awards completed between 1 Jan 2007 & 20 Jun 2008

International juries will shortlist the best entries in 96 building types, grouped into 16 categories. All shortlisted architects will present their work to live juries and audiences at the Festival, competing against each other to become category winners. WAF Awards Category winners will compete against each other in front of a super-jury, to win the ‘best in show’ prize, the first architectural Prix de Barcelona.

All entries in the awards will be exhibited on site at the Festival in a gallery modelled on the Barcelona grid system, and after the Festival all entries will be permanently available to view on the WAF website.


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

World Architecture Festival Awards

Barcelona Architecture

Stirling Prize

Barcelona Architecture News

Comments / photos for the World Architecture Festival Awards 2008 page welcome

World Architecture Festival Awards 2008 – page

WAF – Website: www.worldarchitecturefestival.com/about_awards.cfm

Website: Architecture Walking Tours

Website: Building

No tags for this post.