World Architecture Design Awards 2019 – Results

World Architecture Design Awards 2019, Results Announced, Buildings, Architects, Works

World Architecture Design Awards 2019 – Results

Architecture Contest Results – Winning Buildings + Architects

19 Feb 2019

World Architecture Design Awards 2019

APR Hosted Awards 2019 Highlights of the competition this year outstanding designs. Hosted by ‘Architecture Press Release (APR)’ the World Architecture Design Awards 2019 – the idea of acknowledging the works of professionals and students across the globe in architecture and design field.

Some of the prestigious firms around the world have been winner in WADA 2019 such as SOMA ARCHITECTS, Studio Joseph, KI Studio, Ueberholz GmbH, Minarc, M. Designs Architects, Ferretti Ruggeri Arquitetura, AA Studio Consulting Pvt Ltd, RAD LAB, SODA (Thailand) Ltd., Meireles Arquitectos, Raulino Silva Architect, NELSON RESENDE ARQUITECTO, HAD-VD arquitectos, Landscape Design Workshop, Evolve Architecture & Design, Artytechs, Scannella Architects, Atelier van Berlo, Gould Evans Architects, Synecdoche Design, Takenaka Corporation, Asoo company, Ego Estate, Susan Strauss Design, LK&PROJEKT, Smith-Miller + Hawkinson Architects LLP, EL EQUIPO CREATIVO, IMO Architecture & Design + Daniel Chen Architects, Sookmyung Women’s University, AP Szczepaniak ,Prasanna Desai Architects and many more.

World Architecture Design Awards 2019 Winners & Honorable Mentions

Toyota Corolla Shinosaka Meishin Ibaraki
First Award | Category: Commercial
Toyota Corolla Shinosaka Meishin Ibaraki by Takenaka Corporation

Architects: Mitamura Satoshi
Studio: Takenaka Corporation
Team: Yonezu Masaomi/ Mitamura Satoshi
Country: Japan

Thrive Juicery
First Award | Category: Commercial Interior
Thrive Juicery by Synecdoche Design

Architects: Lisa Sauve
Studio: Synecdoche Design
Team: Adam Smith, Max Neiswander, Matt Rosner, Karl Heckman, Jason Ennis
Country: United States
Website: www.synecdochedesign.com

Extension of Cemetery
First Award | Category: Cultural
Extension of Cemetery by Raulino Silva Architect

Architects: Raulino Silva
Studio: Raulino Silva Architect
Team: Raulino Silva, Daniela Amorim, Hélder Silva
Country: Portugal

University of Pennsylvania Department of Management & Technology

First Award | Category: Educational
University of Pennsylvania Department of Management & Technology by Studio Joseph

Architects: Wendy Joseph
Studio: Studio Joseph
Team: Wendy Evans Joseph, Chris Good, Chris Raeburn, Jade Jiambutr, José Luis Vidalon, Wonwoo Park, Chris Cooper
Country: United States
Website: www.studiojoseph.com

Monk Andrews Rehabilitation Center

First Award | Category: Health & Recreation
Monk Andrews Rehabilitation Center by Artytechs

Architects: Darejan Shatashvili
Studio: Artytechs
Team: Daduna Shatashvili (Lead architect) Natia Cheishvili (junior architect) David Khidureli (junior architect)
Country: Georgia
Website: www.artytechs.ge

Hotel Axel Madrid

First Award | Category: Hospitality
Hotel Axel Madrid by EL EQUIPO CREATIVO

Architects: Natali Canas del Pozo
Studio: EL EQUIPO CREATIVO
Team: Oliver Franz Schmidt, Natali Canas del Pozo and Lucas Echeveste Lacy
Country: Spain
Website: www.en.elequipocreativo.com

Nobletree Coffee at World Trade Center

First Award Award | Category: Hospitality Bars & Nightclubs
Nobletree Coffee at World Trade Center by Evolve Architecture & Design

Architects: Elizabeth Torres
Studio: Evolve Architecture & Design
Team: Elizabeth Torres, Samantha Ponzio, Anthony Bueno
Country: United States
Website: www.eadnyc.com

ION City Hotel

First Award Award | Category: Hospitality Hotels & Resorts
ION City Hotel by Minarc

Architects: Erla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir
Studio: Minarc
Team: Tryggvi Thorsteinsson, Erla Dögg Ingjaldsdóttir
Country: United States
Website: www.minarc.com

Hilton Yala

First Award Award | Category: Hospitality (Concept)
Hilton Yala by SODA (Thailand) Ltd.

Architects: Stephen O’Dell
Studio: SODA (Thailand) Ltd.
Team: Brian Gillett, Malee Mookda, Denis Lincelles, Paovalee Pojanapreecha, Wana Chansawat, Phatsorn Wuttiwongphakdee, Thaiyamon Chaengruangthong, Thunyanut Supa
Country: Thailand
Website: www.soda-thai.com

Nautilus Residence

First Award Award | Category: House Design
Nautilus Residence by Ego Estate

Architects: Vyacheslav Yaskevich
Studio: Ego Estate
Country: Russia

VVV – Vila Verde Vertical

First Award | Category: Housing (Concept)
VVV – Vila Verde Vertical by Ferretti Ruggeri Arquitetura

Architects: Ricardo Ferretti
Studio: Ferretti Ruggeri Arquitetura
Team: Ricardo Ferretti, Priscilla Ruggeri Ferretti
Country: Brazil

House in Ovar

First Award | Category: Households
House in Ovar by Nelson Resende Arquitecto

Architects: Nelson Resende
Studio: Nelson Resende Arquitecto
Team: Nelson Resende, João Almeirante
Country: Portugal
Website: www.nelsonresendearquitecto.com

Annex Building of Korean Embassy in India

First Award | Category: Institutional
Annex Building of Korean Embassy in India by AA Studio Consulting Pvt Ltd

Architects: Chang Hyun Kim
Studio: AA Studio Consulting Pvt Ltd
Team Members: Mr. Chang Hyun Kim, Mr. Seung Hun Ham, Mr. Navendu Rode
Country: India
Website: www.aastudioconsulting.com

Play_Of_Light

First Award | Category: Housing
Play_Of_Light by LK&PROJEKT

Architects: Leszek Kalandyk
Studio: LK&PROJEKT
Country: Poland
Website: www.lk-projekt.pl

Cheick Hamala Diabate Institute

First Award | Category: Institutional (Concept)
Cheick Hamala Diabate Institute by Gould Evans Architects

Architects: Jason Butz
Studio: Gould Evans Architects
Team Members: Robert Riccardi, Jason Butz, Martin Tovrea
Country: United States
Website: www.gouldevans.com

The Untrodden Trail – Al Baqourah

First Award | Category: Landscape Design (Concept)
The Untrodden Trail – Al Baqourah by Jude Abu El Ghanam

Architects: Jude Abu El Ghanam
University: German Jordanian University
Country: Jordan

Botaniko

First Award | Category: Landscape Design
Botaniko by Landscape Design Workshop

Architects: Erez Bar-Nur
Studio: Landscape Design Workshop
Team Members: Erez Bar-Nur, Principal; Michiyo Fujita
Country: United States
Website: www.landscapedesignworkshop.com

Amusement and Cultural Complex

First Award | Category: Landscape Design (Under Construction)
Amusement and Cultural Complex by Asoo Company

Architects: Mohammad Amini
Studio: Asoo Company
Country: Iran

Atal Towers

First Award | Category: Mixed Use
Atal Towers by AP Szczepaniak

Architects: Agnieszka Szczepaniak
Studio: AP Szczepaniak
Team Members: Artur Szczepaniak, Paweł Szczepaniak, Ewa Englart, Anna Błasiak, Julia Kabza, Radosław Zając, Edyta Białes, Michał Zgorzyński, Agnieszka Piskorska, Agnieszka Szczepaniak, Anna Kubicha, Ewa Serzysko, Justyna Omelko, Michał Ploucha, Andrzej Augustyniak, Patryk Królikowski, Małgorzata Długosz, Agnieszka Klusik-Maciołka
Country: Poland
Website: www.apsz.com.pl

Lattice Studio

First Award | Category: Mixed Use (Concept)
Lattice Studio by Sookmyung Women’s University

Architects: Wooji Choi
Studio: Sookmyung Women’s University
Team Members: Surim Kim, Wooji Choi
Country: South Korea

Odore

First Award | Category: Office Building
Odore by HAD-VD arquitectosWorld Architecture & Design Awards 2019

Architects: Carlos Villegas
Studio: HAD-VD arquitectos
Team Members: Carlos Villegas, Hugo Amparán
Country: Mexico
Website: www,had-vd.com

Space

First Award | Category: Office Space
Space by Ueberholz GmbH

Architects: Katja Ueberholz
Studio: Ueberholz GmbH
Team Members: Katja Ueberholz, Nico Ueberholz
Country: Germany
Website: www.ueberholz.de

Brooklyn Navy Yard Development Corporation Offices

First Award | Category: Office Corporate
Brooklyn Navy Yard Development Corporation Offices by Smith-Miller + Hawkinson Architects LLP

Architects: Laurie Hawkinson
Studio: Smith-Miller + Hawkinson Architects LLP
Team Members: Laurie Hawkinson, Henry Smith-Miller, Galen Pardee, Alex Cornhill, Alex Mann
Country: United States
Website: www.smharch.com

Interior VanBerlo

First Award | Category: Office Interior
Interior VanBerlo by Atelier van Berlo

Architects: Janne van Berlo
Studio: Atelier van Berlo
Team Members: Janne van Berlo, Veerle Rigter
Country: The Netherlands
Website: www.ateliervanberlo.com

Quartyard

First Award | Category: Pop-Ups Temporary
Quartyard by RAD LAB

Architects: Philip Auchettl
Studio: RAD LAB
Team Members: PHILIP AUCHETTL, JASON GRAUTEN, DAVID LOEWENSTEIN
Country: United States
Website: www.radlabsd.com

***********

First Award | Category: Product Design Elements
Starlight by Studio Joseph

Architects: Wendy Joseph
Studio: Studio Joseph
Team Members: Wendy Evans Joseph (Architect/Designer), Chris Cooper (Architect/Designer), Matthew Schreiber (Fine Artist), Studio 1Thousand (Fabricator), Eduard Hueber/Arch Photo Inc. (photographer)
Country: United States
Website: www.studiojoseph.com

First Award | Category: Public Building
Xiafu Activity Center by IMO Architecture & Design + Daniel Chen Architects

Architects: Lain Satrustegui
Studio: IMO Architecture & Design + Daniel Chen Architects
Team Members: IMO (Random Order): Chen Weiching, Urdaneta Zeberio, Atelier Boronski, Lain Satrustegui, Cheng Shengjie , Jon Saenz del Castillo, Javier Milara. Daniel Chen Architects
Country: Taiwan

First Award | Category: Residential-Private House
Junaid Residence by M. Designs Architects

Architects: Malika Junaid
Studio: M. Designs Architects
Country: United States
Website: www.mdesignsarchitects.com

First Award | Category: Residential
CALYPSO by SOMA ARCHITECTS

Architects: Jean Baptiste Simon
Studio: SOMA ARCHITECTS
Country: United States
Website: www.soma.us

First Award | Category: Residential Interior (Concept)
Villa R by Scannella Architects

Architects: Giuseppe Scannella
Studio: Scannella Architects
Team Members: Susan Strauss, Aliza Soko
Country: Italy
Website: www.scannella.it

First Award | Category: Residential Interior
H Residence by Susan Strauss Design

Architects: Susan Strauss
Studio: Susan Strauss Design
Team Members: Susan Strauss, Aliza Soko
Country: United States
Website: www.susanstraussdesign.com

First Award | Category: Restoration Renovation
Portas São João by Meireles Arquitectos

Architects: Mário Meireles
Studio: Meireles Arquitectos
Team Members: Mário Meireles, Filipa Lima
Country: Portugal
Website: www.mmeireles.com

First Award | Category: Sports & Recreation
Webb Chapel Park Pavilion by Studio Joseph

Architects: Wendy Joseph
Studio: Studio Joseph
Team Members: Preservation Architecture LLP, Structural Engineers: Jaster – Quintanilla Engineering; Electrical Engineers: Gerard & Associates Consulting Engineers; Concrete Consultant: Reginald D Hough, FAIA Architectural Concrete Consultant; General Contractor: Phoenix I Restoration & Construction, Ltd; Photographer: Eduard Hueber – Arch Photo Inc.
Country: United States
Website: www.studiojoseph.com

First Award | Category: Transportation
Pune Cycle Plan Safe Rides for Everyone Everywhere by Prasanna Desai Architects

Architects: Prasanna Desai
Studio: Prasanna Desai Architects
Team Members: In collaboration with Innovative Transport Solutions , I Trans , Delhi & Centre for Environmental Education CEE , Pune, Ar. Chetan Sodaye Ar. Jagdish Temkar Ar. Vinaya Thakur, Ar. Shubhra Kansal
Country: India
Website: www,prasannadesaiarchitects.com

First Award | Category: Urban Design
Nepean River Green Bridge by KI Studio

Architects: Ingrid Tkatchew
Studio: KI Studio
Team Members: Miguel Wustemann, Si Yu, Bene Herandez
Country: Australia
Website: www.kistudio.com.au

APR’s next award Global Future Design Awards 2019 is open for Registration. Don’t miss the chance, it’s a huge platform for architects.

Location: Barcelona, Catalunya, Spain




Architecture Awards

Stirling Prize

American Architecture Awards




Pritzker Prize

Mies van der Rohe Awards Winner 2011 : Neues Museum

Comments / photos for the EU Mies Award Finalists 2019 page welcome

EU Mies Award Finalists 2019 – page

Website: www.miesbcn.com