ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017, UK Architecture Event, Projects, Designs, Buildings

ABB Leaf Awards 2017

Global Design Industry Event in September, London, UK: Architects Prizes

22 + 21 Sep 2017

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017 Winners

2 x 4, a design studio located in New York City, were the overall winners:

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017 Winners

Sir Peter Cook, Lifetime Achievement Winner, with his wife Yael Reisner on left, and e-architect Director Isabelle Lomholt on the right:

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017 Peter Cook and Isabelle Lomholt

Sir Peter Cook, Lifetime Achievement Winner, with his wife Yael Reisner on left, and London architect Margot Krasojevic

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017

e-architect Director Isabelle Lomholt attending this event once again, media partners since 2009.

2017 Lifetime Achievement Winner – Sir Peter Cook

Professor Sir Peter Cook RA, founder of Archigram, former Director the Institute for Contemporary Art, London (the ICA) and Bartlett School of Architecture at University College, London has been a pivotal figure within the global architectural world for over half a century. His ongoing contribution to architectural innovation was recognised via the conferral of an honorary doctorate in April 2010 by the Lund University, Sweden. Peter’s achievements with radical experimentalist group Archigram have been the subject of numerous publications and public exhibitions and were recognised by the Royal Institute of British Architects in 2002, when members of the group were awarded the RIBA’s highest award, the Royal Gold Medal.

In 2007, Peter was knighted by the Queen for his services to architecture. He is also a Royal Academician and a Commandeur de l’Ordre des Arts et Lettres of the French Republic. Peter is currently a Senior Fellow of the Royal College of Art, London. His professorships include those of the Royal Academy, University College London and the Hochschule fur Bildende Kunste (Staedelschule) in Frankfurt-Main, Germany.

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017

We will post winners online soon.

ABB LEAF Awards Shortlist

ABB LEAF Awards 2017 Shortlist

Date: 21st September 2017

Location: The Royal Horseguards Hotel,Whitehall Court, Westminster, London, England

Mixed Use Building of the Year
 Labics & 3TI PROGETTI, ‘City of the Sun’, Rome, Italy
 Pitchler & Traupmann Architekten ZT GmbH, ‘OEAMTC Headquarters’, Vienna, Austria

Residential Building of the Year – Single Occupancy
 AR Design Studio, ‘The Crow’s Nest’, Lyme Regis, UK
 Studio MK27, ‘Jungle House’, Sao Paulo, Brazil
 Hamish & Lyons, ‘Stepping Stone House’, Maidenhead, Berkshire, UK

Residential Building of the Year – Multiple Occupancy
 TCHOBAN VOSS Architekten, ‘The White’, Berlin, Germany
 Kavellaris Urban Design, ‘St Joseph’, Victoria, Australia
 Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘Ishatvam 9’, Ranchi, India
 University Partnerships Programme, ‘Garden Halls’, London, UK
 Ryuichi Sasaki/SASAKI ARCHITECTURE+Rieko Okumura/ATELIER O, Hidetaka Gonai/Modelia, Nobumitsu Ohashi/Shukou Kensetsu, ‘Modelia Days GOKOKUJI’, Tokyo, Japan

Interior Design Award – Completed – Sponsored by
 Klid (Kris Lin Interior Design), ‘Origami space definition’, Shanghai, China
 Klid (Kris Lin Interior Design), ‘Skynet’, Shanghai, China
 Perkins And Will, ‘Adidas D3 Offices’, Dubai, UAE
 Rockwell Group, ‘Nobu Downtown’, New York, USA
 One Plus Partnership Ltd, ‘Jinyi Cinemas (Guangzhou Haizhucheng IMAX)’, Guangzhou, China
 Minggu Design and Jaco Pan, ‘Bamboo’s Eatery’, Nanjing, China
 Nikken Space Design, ‘XIV Toba Bettei’, Toba-shi Mie Prefecture, Japan

Interior Design Award – Future – Sponsored by
 II BY IV DESIGN, ‘The Residences of 488 University Ave’, Toronto, Canada
 Studio Vertebra, ‘Golden Tulip Sakarya’, Sakarya, Turkey

Commercial Building of the Year
 Goettsch Partners, ‘Al Hilal Bank Tower’, Abu Dhabi, United Arab Emirates
 Klid (Kris Lin Interior Design), ‘Jenga windows’, Shanghai, China  Design Unit, ‘Factory in the Forest’, Penang, Malaysia
 Aedas, ‘Shanghai Landmark Center’, Shanghai, China
 Aedas, ‘Sina Plaza’, Beijing, China
 Claudio Silvestrin Architects, ‘TOV Torino Outlet Village’, Turin, Italy

Hospitality Building of the Year – Completed
 WOW ARCHITECTS | WARNER WONG DESIGN, ‘Vommuli Island’, Maldives
 Hiroshi Nakamura & NAP, ‘Erretegia’, Hiroshima, Japan
 noa* – network of architecture, ‘Hubertus’, Alto Adige, Italy
 Momoeda Yu Architecture Office, ‘Agri Chapel’, Nagasaki, Japan

Hospitality Building of the Year – Future
 ENOTA, ‘Tetusa Oasis Resort’, Cesme, Turkey
 ENOTA, ‘Stone Terrace Hotel’, Pag island, Croatia
 Atkins, ‘Viceroy Dubai Jumeirah village’, Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Refurbishment of the Year
 Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanlioglu, ‘Beyazıt State Library’, Istanbul, Turkey
 EPR Architects, Archer Humphryes Architects & S&T Interiors, ‘Lalit London’, London, UK
 The Gettys Group, ‘Hotel Le Veque’, Columbus, Ohio, USA
 JJPan & Partners, Architects & Planners, ‘School Heritage Building’, Taichung, Taiwan
 Ozak Global Holding A.S., ‘Grand Pera’, Istanbul, Turkey
 Minggu Design and Jaco Pan, ‘LAI Yard’, Najing, China
 People’s Architecture Office, ‘Mrs. Fan’s Plugin House’, Beijing, China
 ingenhoven architects, ‘Plange Muhle Campus’, Düsseldorf, Germany

Public Building of the Year
 PTW Architects, ‘The Calyx’, Sydney, Australia
 Neutelings Riedijk Architects, ‘City Hall’, Deventer, The Netherlands
 Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects, ‘Dokk1’, Aarhus, Denmark
 CoCo Architecture, ‘La Rochefoucauld, a medical and follow-up center / Olemps, a multigenerational space’, La Rochefoucauld, France
 Steven Holl Architects, ‘The University of Iowa Visual Arts Building’, Iowa, USA
 SSH, ‘Sheikh Abdullah Al Salem Cultural Centre’, Kuwait City, Kuwait

Sustainable Development Project of the Year – Completed
 Sanjay Puri Architects, ‘81 Studios’, Rajasthan, India
 Studio MK27, ‘Catucaba House’, Sao Paulo, Brazil
 ASTAD, ‘Education City Master Plan’, Doha, Qatar
 GRUENTUCH ERNST ARCHITEKTEN, ‘German School Madrid’, Madrid, Spain

Sustainable Development Project of the Year – Future
 Qatar Railways Company, ‘Doha Metro’, Doha, Qatar
 Cerno+Architekten, Peter Cerno, Martin Cerno and Petronela Schredlova, ‘Extension of the Family House’, Bratislava, Slovakia
 Form4 Architecture, ‘Sea Song’, California, USA

Future Building of the Year – Drawing Board
 Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘Chengdu City Music Hall’, Chengdu, China
 Team V Architecture, ‘HAUT’, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
 Form4 Architecture, ‘Campus X’, California, USA
 Form4 Architecture, ‘Sea Song’, California, USA
 Tabanlioglu Architects Melkan Gursel & Murat Tabanlioglu, ‘118 E 59th Street Residences’, New York, USA

Future Building of the Year – Under Construction
 ASTAD, ‘National Museum of Qatar’, Doha, Qatar
 SHATOTTO, ‘BANGLADESH CHANCERY COMPLEX’, Islamabad, Pakistan
 Studio Symbiosis, ‘Punjab Kesari Headquarters’, Noida, India
 Atelier(s) Alfonso Femia, ‘Dallara Motorsport Academy’, Parma, Italy
 Andrew Bromberg at Aedas, ‘China World Trade Center Phase 3C Development’, Beijing, China
 logon urban architecture design, ‘Shanghai Yangshupu Power Plant Regeneration’, Shanghai, China

Urban Design Project of the Year
 Studio MK27, ‘Children’s Square Iguatemi’, San Paulo, Brazil
 Labics & 3TI PROGETTI, ‘City of the Sun’, Rome, Italy
 MDT Ges. f. Sonnenschutzsysteme, ‘EYE_Beacon Pavilion’, Amsterdam, Netherlands
 Sasaki Associates Inc, ‘SUZHOU CREEK: RECLAIMING SHANGHAI’S INDUSTRIAL WATERWAY’, Shanghai, China
 Yazgan Design Architecture Ltd Co, ‘Hamamyolu Urban Deck’, Eskişehir, Turkey

Façade Design and Engineering of the Year
 ASTAD, ‘National Museum of Qatar’, Doha, Qatar
 Maccreanor Lavington and TP Bennett architects, ‘Garden Halls’, London, UK
 Skidmore, Owings & Merrill LLP, ‘US Air Force Academy Center for Character and Leadership Development’, Colorado Springs, USA
 IOTTI + PAVARANI ARCHITETTI, ‘Reale Group Office Building’, Turin, Italy
 CannonDesign + NEUF architect(e)s, ‘Centre Hospitalier de l’Université de Montréal’, Montréal, Canada

Developer and Development Project of the Year
 CoCo Architecture, ‘Olemps, a multigenerational space, city’, Olemps, France
 Yazgan Design Architecture Ltd Co for the Eskisehir Odunpazari Municipality, ‘Hamamyolu Urban Deck’, Eskişehir, Turkey
 Ozak GYO, ‘Büyükyalı’, Istanbul,Turkey
 Klid (Kris Lin Interior Design) for the Powerlong Real Estate Holdings Ltd, ‘Fusion’, Xiamen, China

ABB LEAF Awards 2017 Judges
 Alan Crawford, The Crawford Partnership
 Andrew Bromberg at AEDAS
 Firas Hnoosh, Perkins+Will
 Kai – Uwe Bergmann, BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
 Michael Clark, AEDAS
 Michele Pasca di Magliano, Zaha Hadid Architects
 Paolo Rossi, SOM
 Theo Nicolaou, AREEN Design
 Vanessa Brady, OBE International Interior Designer & President of the SBID
 Viviana Muscettola, Zaha Hadid Architects

ABB Leaf Awards panel of judges

9 Jun 2017

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017

ABB LEAF Awards 2017

ABB LEAF Awards 2017

Take a look at the ABB Leaf Awards 2016 winners

Previously on e-architect:

The 2017 LEAF Awards will take place in London on September 21st.

ABB Leafawards 2017

Headline partner ABB.

ABB is a global leader in power and automation technologies.

ABB Leaf Awards 2017

Part of the ABB group is the German company Busch-Jaeger. A strong brand with more than 130 years of experience and market leader in the field of electrical installation technology in Germany and various European countries. The product portfolio ranges from the complete electrical installation with switches, sockets, dimmers and motion detectors to electronic, high-end components for building automation. Combining innovative technology, excellent design and outstanding product quality make ABB / Busch-Jaeger the first choice for architects, interior designers, planners and electricians and last by not least for end users.For more information please see

LEAF Awards 2017 New Categories:
New Categories

Welcome to the new Interior Design Category Sponsor: AXO LIGHT
Axo Light is one of the most dynamic companies in the rich and complex world of Italian design. Created in the inland Venice area in 1996, from the outset it combined Italian passion for design with a strong international focus and soon became one of the leading companies in the high quality indoor lighting sector.

AXO

Website: Axo – U-light, Rings of Light in Space

Website: Company Profile

The NEW LEAF Awards Judges 2017:
1. Sir Peter Cook
2. Alan Crawford, The Crawford Partnership
3. Andrew Bromberg at AEDAS
4. Firas Hnoosh, Perkins+Will
5. Kai – Uwe Bergmann, BIG – Bjarke Ingels Group
6. Michael Clark, AEDAS
7. Michele Pasca di Magliano, Zaha Hadid Architects
8. Paolo Rossi, SOM
9. Theo Nicolaou, AREEN Hospitality
10. Vanessa Brady, OBE International Interior Designer & President of the SBID
11. Viviana Muscettola, Zaha Hadid Architects
12. Sam Hall, Head of Digital at Global Data

ABB Leaf Awards 2017 Judges

Enter Now!
Please contact Luisa de Vita to enter with the special discount
(valid until the 15th February 2017)
The SPECIAL OFFER is: first entry £250 instead of £300
second entry £200 instead of £250
third entry FREE

Supporting materials deadline: 15th May 2017.
Supporting materials details will be sent after registration.
See what we usually request: here

ABB Leafawards 2017

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017 information / images from LEAF


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.




LEAF Awards Review for 2011

Overall winner for 2011
Milanofiori Residential Complex, Milan, Italy by OBR
Milanofiori Housing
picture from architect
LEAF Awards 2011

e-architect at the LEAF Awards:
LEAF Awards

photo from LEAF Awards

LEAF Awards 2010

LEAF Awards 2010

e-architect was once again a media partner for the LEAF Awards and attended the awards – results for the LEAF Awards listed below, building + architect winners:

The Emirates Glass LEAF Awards Overall Winner
Soccer City Stadium – Boogertman + Partners – “The Melting Pot”
Soccer City Stadium
image : Boogertman Urban Edge and Partners / Populous

LEAF Awards 2009

Qatar Science and Technology Park by Woods Bagot, architects
Qatar Science and Technology Park building
photo from LEAF Awards

LEAF Award Winners 2009 : Photos of the award winners

LEAF Awards 2009 : Press Release

LEAF International – Forum

LEAF Awards 2008

LEAF Award Winners 2008

LEAF Awards 2008 Winner : Performers House Denmark
Schmidt Hammer Lassen Architects

LEAF Awards 2008 Young Architect of the Year Award
Xavier Vilalta Sabartés




Stirling Prize

Pritzker Prize Architects

RIBA Awards

Comments / photos for the ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017page welcome

ABB Leaf Awards in London 2017 – page

Website: http://www.arena-international.com/leaf/