Grand Designs Awards – Buildings, Winner

Grand Designs Awards, Results, UK Building Prize, Architect

Grand Designs Awards

British Architecture Prize – Winners

Grand Designs Magazine Awards

Winners for 2006

Housing Development
Winner:
Gold Lane, Barnet
Project 35 English & Konu Architects
for Notting Hill Housing Group

Finalists:
Great Bow Yard
Stride Treglown
for South West Eco Homes

Morrell’s Yard
Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects
for Morrell Properties

Nile Street
Munkenbeck and Marshall Urbanism Limited
for Peabody Trust
Link: Munkenbeck and Marshall

SpringHill Cohousing
Architype
for The Cohousing Company
Link: Architype

Accordia, Cambridge
Feilden Clegg Bradley Architects; Maccreanor Lavington Architects; Alison Brooks Architects
for Countryside Properties plc
Link: Accordia, Cambridge

New Build
Winner:
Salt House
Alison Brooks Architects
Link: Alison Brooks Architects

Finalists:
House for Everybody
KOHKI HIRANUMA / Hs WorkShop-ASIA

The Courtyard
Suzanne Brewer, Architect

Esher House
Wilkinson King Architects

Slice House
PROCTER-RIHL architects

The Duckett House
John Pardey Architects

Restoration Project
Winner:
Oak Farm
Shedkm Architects

Finalists:
Lymm Water Tower
Ellis Williams Architects; Designed by The Harris Family

Pinions Barn
Simon Conder Associates
Link: Simon Conder Associates

Kilgallan
Andrew Lohan, Brazil Lohan Architects

Ballone Castle
ANTA Architecture with the Stewart Family

Remodelled House
Winner:
The Attwood House
John Pardey Architects

Finalists:
Home in Garden, Malta
Chris Briffa Achitects

Black Rubber Beach House, Dungeness
Simon Conder Associates

House, Clonakilty
Niall McLaughlin Architects
Link: Niall McLaughlin Architects

No. 5 Dyke Road Avenue
BBM Sustainable Design Limited and Donna Gray

Rylett Road
David Mikhail Architects

Eco House
Winner:
Coach House, Hamilton Street
Russell Jones Architects

Finalists:
The Woodsman’s House
Ben Law

Drummer’s Cottage, Beyton, Suffolk
HaysomWardMiller Architects

Low-Build Contemporary Eco-House
Alex Michaelis, Michaelis Boyd Associates

TV House
Winner:
The Works
Leanne Smith & Chris Jones

Finalists:
Pearmain Cottage
Ben & Merry Albright

Violin Factory
Louise & Milko Ostendorf

The Curved House
Anjana & David Devoy

15 and a half Monty
Ravenscroft & Claire Loewe

9 Stock Orchard Street
Sarah Wigglesworth & Jeremy Till
Link: Jeremy Till
Link: Sarah Wigglesworth

Grand Designs Magazine Awards – 2007
Entry deadline – 5 Mar 2007

Grand Designs House of the Year


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.




Stirling Prize

RIBA Awards

Pritzker Prize

New Housing

Website: Architecture Walking Tours




RIBA Gold Medal Award

American Architecture Awards

Roses Design Awards

Comments / photos for the Grand Designs Awards page welcome

Grand Designs Awards – page

Grand Designs Magazine – Website: www.granddesignsmagazine.com

Website: Building