Architect of the Year Awards 2006, Building Design

Architect of the Year Awards, 2006, Results, British Architecture Practices, Offices

Architect of the Year Awards 2006

Winners of Building Design Architecture Awards, London, UK

BD Architect of the Year Awards – Winners 2006

Public housing architect of the year
dRMM Architects Ltd

Private housing architect of the year
Feilden Clegg Bradley

Single dwelling architect of the year
Simon Conder Architects

Office architect of the year
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Leisure/sport building architect of the year
HOK Sport Architecture

Education building architect of the year
Feildon Clegg Bradley

Health building architect of the year
Gareth Hoskins Architects

Public building architect of the year
Keith Williams Architects

Interior designer of the year
Jestico + Whiles

Masterplanning architect of the year
John McAslan & Partners

Architect of the Year Award
John McAslan & Partners

RIBA Journal Top Client Award
The shortlist will be announced in the November issue of the RIBA Journal

Young architect of the year
Nord Urban Salon

Industrial/R&D architect of the year
REID Architecture

Architect of the Year Award 2006 : John McAslan & Partners

Young Architect of the Year 2006 : Nord Urban Salon

BD Architect of the Year Awards Shortlist

25 Oct 2006

Architect of the Year Awards category is judged on a selection of projects:

Public housing architect of the year
Anderson Bell + Christie
dRMM Architects Ltd
Jestico + Whiles
Polard Thomas Edwards Architects
Stephen Davy Peter Smith Architects
Private housing architect of the year
Alison Brooks Architects
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Anderson Bell + Christie
Feilden Clegg Bradley
Pollard Thomas Edwards Architects

Single dwelling architect of the year
Alison Brooks Architects
McLean Quinlan
Richard Dudzicki Assocaites
Simon Conder Architects
Ullmayer Sylvester Architects

Office architect of the year
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris
Broadway Malyan
Building Design Partnership
Pringle Brandon
Squire & Parnters

Leisure/sport building architect of the year
HOK Sport Architecture
M2R-Architecture
Make Architects
S + P

Education building architect of the year
Anderson Bell + Christie
Building Design Partnership
Feildon Clegg Bradley
HLM Architects
John McAslan & Partners

Health building architect of the year
Gareth Hoskins Architects
HLM Architects
Hopkins Architects
MAAP Architects

Public building architect of the year
John McAslan & Partners
Keith Williams Architects
Malcolm Fraser Architects
Panter Hudspith Architects
Pascall + Watson Architects

Interior designer of the year
ID:SR
Jestico + Whiles
Project Orange
SHH

Masterplanning architect of the year
Anderson Bell + Christie
Feilden Clegg Bradley
Foster & Partners
John McAslan & Partners
MacCormac Jamieson Prichard

Best of the best award
The shortlist will be made up of all the winners of the previous categories. The judges will choose the firm who entered a range of projects work that stood out above all the other winners as being extraordinary.

RIBA Journal Top Client Award
The shortlist will be announced in the November issue of the RIBA Journal

Young architect of the year
Featherstone Associates
IJP Corporation
Mangera Yvars Architects
Nord Urban Salon

Industrial/R&D architect of the year
Llewelyn Davies Yeang
Michael Sparks Associates
REID Architecture
RPS Burks Green
Sheppard Robson

BD Architect of the Year Awards – some shortlisted buildings:

Education Building Architect of the Year
Granton Waterfront Primary and Nursery School
Auchterarder Community Campus Primary and Nursery Schools
Auchterarder Community School Secondary and Community Facilities
Primary School for pupils with moderate learning difficulties, Edinburgh
Secondary Schools for pupils with moderate learning difficulties, Edinburgh

Private Housing Architect of the Year
Landowne Crescent Mews, Glasgow
Conversion of listed church to flats, Kent Road, Glasgow
Charlotte Street, London Road, Glasgow
62 Saltoun Street, Glasgow
Clyde Place, Tradeston, Glasgow’s Clyde Waterfront
Saltoun Street, Hillhead, Glasgow

Public Housing Architect of the Year
Queen Elizabeth Square, New Gorbals, Glasgow
Feorlinbreck, Garelochhead
Silverhills, Rosneath
Balloghoy, Rothesay, Isle of Bute
Ashfield Street, Possilpark, Glasgow
Craigshill and Newyearfield, Livingston

Masterplanning Architect of the Year
Inverness Waterfront Master Plan
Govan Master Plan
Raploch Regeneration Masterplan, Stirling
Isle of Gigha, Masterplan and Design Guides
Madelvic Business Park Masterplan, Granton, Edinburgh

Location:London, UK