Scottish Design Awards 2007

Scottish Design Awards, Results, 2007

Scottish Design Awards 2007

Architecture Prize in Scotland – Shortlist + Winners News

Scottish Design Awards 2007 Winners

Architecture Grand Prix
Gareth Hoskins Architects – The Bridge Arts Centre, Glasgow
Scottish Design Awards Winner : The Bridge

Chairman’s Award for Architecture
Reiach and Hall Architects : Heriot Toun Studio
Scottish Design Awards : Heriot Toun

Architect of the Year
Alan Pert & Robin Lee, NORD
Scottish Design Awards : NORD

Emerging Architect of the Year
Sarah Murphy, Gareth Hoskins Architects

Regeneration
Reiach and Hall Architects and Elder & Cannon Architects – Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront, Edinburgh
Scottish Design Awards : Upper Strand

Residential
Malcolm Fraser Architects – Princes Gate, Edinburgh
Scottish Design Awards : Princes Gate
Reiach and Hall Architects – Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront, Edinburgh

Affordable Housing
Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop Architects – Telford Drive, Edinburgh
Scottish Design Awards : Telford Drive

Commercial Project
NORD – East End Sawmills

Public Building
Building Design Partnership – The Saltire Centre, Glasgow
Scottish Design Awards : Saltire Centre
Gareth Hoskins Architects – The Bridge Arts Centre, Glasgow
Reiach and Hall Architects – University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building
Scottish Design Awards : University of St Andrews
Zaha Hadid Architects – Maggie’s Fife, Kirkcaldy
Scottish Design Awards : Maggie’s Fife

Best Re-Use of a Listed Building
Malcolm Fraser Architects – HBOS Headquarters, Edinburgh
Scottish Design Awards : HBOS Headquarters

Northern Exposure
PagePark Architects – Aqualibrium, Campbeltown
Scottish Design Awards : Aqualibrium

Public Realm / Landscaping
City Design Co-operative Ltd – Dysart Artworks
Scottish Design Awards : Dysart

Structural Design
SKM Anthony Hunts – Maggie’s Highlands
Scottish Design Awards : Maggie’s Highlands

Place Making
No Award

Proposed Place Making
Cadell² Wiszniewski Thomson Architects LLP – Bellfield Dyke

Interior Design
Graven Images – Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Scottish Design Awards : Tigerlily

Exhibition/Point of Sale
NORD – Architecture in Scotland 2004-2006: Defining Place

Product Design – Commendation
NORD – N180°

Student Place Making
Stephen Miles – Cumbernauld – The ‘Plug-in’ Neighbourhood

Scottish Design Awards 2007 Nominations

Scottish Architect of the Year
Gareth Hoskins – Gareth Hoskins Architects
Alan Pert & Robin Lee – NORD
Neil Gillespie – Reiach and Hall Architects

Emerging Architect of the Year
Sarah Murphy – Gareth Hoskins Architects
Sophie Logan – Gareth Hoskins Architects
Lesley Palmer – M8 Creative Design Ltd

Scottish Design Awards 2007 : Architecture

Interior Design
The Glasshouse @ Eskmills, Edinburgh
Cubit Design Limited

Tigerlily, Edinburgh
Graven Images

Oddfellows, Edinburgh
Leeboyd Ltd

Regeneration
The Drill Hall, Edinburgh
CIAO: City Architecture Office

Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront, Edinburgh
Reiach and Hall Architects / Elder & Cannon Architects

University of Glasgow Field Station
PagePark Architects

Residential
Princes Gate, Edinburgh
Malcolm Fraser Architects

Friary Court, Glasgow
PagePark Architects

Heriot Toun Studio, Scottish Borders
Reiach and Hall Architects

Upper Strand, Phase 1, Granton Waterfront, Edinburgh – Eastern wedge
Reiach and Hall Architects

Affordable Housing
The Cottages
anderson bell + christie

Telford Drive, Edinburgh
Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop Architects

Commercial Project
40 Princes Street, Edinburgh
3D Architects

Wright Business Centre, Glasgow
Elder and Cannon Architects

Great Glen House, Inverness
Keppie Design

East End Sawmills
NORD

Public Building
The Saltire Centre, Glasgow Caledonian University, Glasgow
Building Design Partnership

The Bridge Arts Centre, Glasgow
Gareth Hoskins Architects

The Scottish Storytelling Centre, Edinburgh
Malcolm Fraser Architects

St George’s School for Girls Campus & Junior School Extension, Edinburgh
Reiach and Hall Architects

University of St Andrews New Arts Faculty Building
Reiach and Hall Architects

The Lifestyle Academy, Newcastle College
RMJM

Maggie’s Fife, Kirkcaldy
Zaha Hadid Architects

Best Re-use of a Listed Building
Kelvingrove New Century Project, Glasgow
Building Design Partnership

Baxter Park Pavilion, Dundee
Dundee City Council

HBOS Headquarters, Edinburgh
Malcolm Fraser Architects

Space Apartments, Old Mill Studios
ZM Architecture

Northern Exposure
Aqualibrium, Argyll & Bute
PagePark Architects

Structural Design
Domestic Finishing Mill
Buro Happold

Maggie’s Highlands, Inverness
SKM Anthony Hunts

Public Realm/Landscaping
Dysart Regeneration/Artworks, Fife
City Design Co-operative Ltd

HBOS HQ Public Realm, Edinburgh
City Design Co-operative Ltd / Malcolm Fraser Architects

Place Making
No nominations

Proposed Place Making
Bellfield Dyke
Cadell² Wiszniewski Thomson Architects LLP

Greendykes North Design Guide, Craigmillar
Cadell² LLP

For House for an Art Lover – Art Park Glasgow
ZM Architecture
Architects: ZM Architecture/Gross Max/JM Architects/Gareth Hoskins Architects

Student Place Making Prize
Ross Calderwood, University of Strathclyde – Structure M::M Structure
Martin Graham, University of Strathclyde – A Gallery for Figurative Art
Stephen Miles, University of Strathclyde – Cumbernauld – The ‘Plug-in’ Neighbourhood
Stuart Falconer, Gunnar Groves Raines, Steven Orr, University of Strathclyde – Cumbernauld: 2059

Scottish Design Awards 2007 : Design

Product
NORD
For NORD – N180°

Scottish Design Awards 2007 – Exhibition
5-12 Apr
Exhibition of shortlisted contenders
The Arches, Glasgow

Scottish Design Awards – 2006

Architecture Grand Prix
Galeri Caernarfon: Richard Murphy Architects

Scottish Design Awards
Best Publicly Funded Building
Queen Mother Building, Dundee: PagePark Architects
Best Regeneration Project
JKS Workshops: Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop
Best Commercial Project
Royal Bank of Scotland World Headquarters: Michael Laird Architects
Best Residential Project
Dean Bank Lane: Richard Murphy Architects
Best Building for Public Use
Galeri Caernarfon: Richard Murphy Architects
Best Affordable Housing Project
Wellfield: Oliver Chapman Architects
Architect of the Year
Richard Murphy
Northern Exposure
Maggies Inverness: PagePark Architects
Landscaping
Clydebank Public Realm Phase 1: JM Architects
Place Making Award
St Vincent Place: Reiach and Hall Architects/Oberlanders Architects
Young Architect of the Year Award
Gillian Hanley
Student Place Making Prize
Designs for Dumfries: Graham Ross

Comments on the Scottish Design Awards Shortlist welcome: info@e-architect.co.uk

Scottish Design Awards – 2005 info in full

Scottish Building
Scottish Parliament image © adrian welch

Architecture Grand Prix + Best Publicly Funded Building – Scottish Parliament

Regeneration Awards Joint Winner – Tron Housing + Edinburgh Quay

Best Commercial Project – Sentinel Glasgow

Architect of the Year – Paul Stallan, RMJM

Chairman’s Award for Architecture – Graham Ross
Re-Tracing The Grid: Laurieston/Glasgow

Young Architect of the Year (U-35) Award – Reiner Nowak,
Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop

Scottish Design Awards – 2004

Scottish Design Awards – 2003

Scottish Design Awards – 2002


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

Scottish House

RIBA Awards

Roses Design Awards

Scottish Architecture News

Scottish Buildings

Scottish Architects

Comments / photos for the Scottish Design Awards page welcome

Scottish Design Awards 2007 – page

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0