Scottish Design Awards – Carnyx Group

Scottish Design Awards, Carnyx Group, Buildings, Architects, Winners, Projects, News

Scottish Design Awards : 2004

Carnyx Group – Architecture Prize Scotland

Scottish Design Awards Winners

Scottish Design Awards : current information

Scottish Design Awards 2004

Category 1: Design Grand Prix
Company: Rockstar North
Title: www.rockstarnorth.com
AWARD

Category 2: Chairman’s Award for Design
Company: Graphic Partners
Client: Waverley Wines & Spirits
Title: Babe & Dude
AWARD

Category 3: Architecture Grand Prix
Company: Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop
Client: MWB Argyle Street Ltd.
Title: Radisson SAS Hotel
AWARD

Category 4: Chairman’s Award for Architecture
Company: Page & Park Architects
Client: Maggie Keswick Jencks Cancer Caring Centres Trust
Title: Maggie’s Centre
AWARD

Category 5: Designer of the Year
Name: Helen Johnston
Company: newton.eh6
AWARD

COMMENDATION: Graham Walker (Graphic Partners), Nicky Regan (Pointsize) & Graham Scott (Nevis)

Category 6: Young Designer of the Year (U-30)
Name: Sarah Cassells
Company: Redpath
AWARD

COMMENDATION: Lynn McGowan (Mode Creative), Charles McCallum (Carbon), Nick Needham (Navyblue) & Alison Stewart (Freight)
Category 7: Architect of the Year
Name: Malcolm Fraser
Company: Malcolm Fraser Architects
AWARD

Category 8: Young Architect of the Year (U-35)
Name: Karen Nugent
Company: Page & Park Architects
AWARD

Category 9: Publications
Company: Graven Images Ltd.
Client: The Lighthouse
Title: Anatomy of the House
COMMENDATION

Category 21: Exhibition Design
Sponsor: B&S Graphics
Company: NORD
Client: Glasgow Institute of Architects
AWARD

Category 21: Exhibition Design
Company: Graven Images Ltd.
Client: British Trade International
COMMENDATION

Category 23: Website
Company: navyblue
Client: Lancefield Quay (Miller Homes/Cala)
Title: www.lancefieldquay.net
COMMENDATION

Category 26: Best Use of Photography
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects with Michael Wolchover
Client: Reiach and Hall Architects/AMA (New Town) Ltd.
Photography: Michael Wolchover
Designer: Neil Gillespie, Reiach and Hall Architects
AWARD

Category 29: Best Domestic Project
Company: Arcade Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs R S Mossman
Title: Mossman Houses
Key Team Members: Wren & Bell Structural Engineers, J.M. Bishop Q.S
AWARD

Category 29: Best Domestic Project
Company: Zone Architects
Client: Richard Barlas
Title: 3 Hart Street, Edinburgh
COMMENDATION

Category 29: Best Domestic Project
Company: Oliver Chapman Architects
Client: Mr & Mrs Speirs
Title: 190 Ferry Road, Edinburgh
Key Team Members: Oliver Chapman & Gillian Hanley
COMMENDATION

Category 30: Best Commercial Project
Company: Gordon Murray + Alan Dunlop
Client: MWB Argyle Street Ltd.
Title: Radisson SAS Hotel
Key Team Members: Maggie Barlow, Alison Gallacher & Stacey Phillips
AWARD

Category 30: Best Commercial Project
Company: Allan Murray Architects
Client: New Edinburgh Ltd.
Title: The ‘A’ Site, Lochside View, Edinburgh Park
Key Team Members: HBG & Miller Construction
COMMENDATION

Category 31: Best Public Project
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Client: Wolfson Medical School
AWARD

Category 31: Best Public Project
Company: Allan Murray Architects
Client: City of Edinburgh Council
Title: New Cowgate Under 5’s Nursery
Key Team Members: Steven McGillivray, Buredi, John Mowlem & Co.
COMMENDATION

Category 31: Best Public Project
Company: Arcade Architects
Client: City of Edinburgh Council
Title: The Flora Stevenson Nursery
Key Team Members: SE: David Narro Assoc., QS & BSE: CEC Building Design Services
COMMENDATION

Category 32: Best Regeneration Project
Company: Page & Park Architects
Client: Maggie Keswick Jencks Cancer Caring Centres Trust
Title: Maggie’s Centre Glasgow
Key Team Members: Karen Nugent & David MacRitchie
AWARD

Category 32: Best Regeneration Project
Company: Reiach and Hall Architects
Title: New Civic Offices for East Renfrewshire Council
COMMENDATION

Category 33: Best Sustainable Community
Company: Wren Rutherford
Client: Ayrshire Housing
COMMENDATION

Category 34: Domestic Interior
Company: McKeown Alexander
Client: Tim Neilson
Title: Elie Granary
Key Team Members: Henry McKeown & Ian Alexander
AWARD

Category 35: Non Domestic Interior
Company: McKeown Alexander
Client: Brian Caplan, Balcombe Group
Title: Glasgow New Synagogue
Key Team Members: Henry McKeown & Ian Alexander
COMMENDATION

Category 36: Public/Leisure Space
Company: Lee Boyd Ltd.
Client: Greenbank Parish Church
Title: New Multi Purpose Facilities
Architect: Alan Thomson
Key Team Member: Stephen Boyd
AWARD

Category 36: Public/Leisure Space
Company: Graven Images Ltd.
Client: MWB Argyle Street Ltd.
Title: Collage Bar, Radisson SAS Hotel
Key Team Member: Beth Thorburn
COMMENDATION

Category 36: Public/Leisure Space
Company: LDN Architects
Client: National Trust for Scotland
Title: Newhailes
Key Team Members: Mark Hopton & Joann Russell
COMMENDATION

Category 37: Outdoor Design
Company: Chris Stewart Architects
Client: Garthamlock & Craigend Community Planning Group
Title: Illumination of Garthamlock & Craigend Water Towers
Key Team Member: Adrian Stewart
COMMENDATION

Category 38: Most Original Piece of Work
Company: RMJM Ltd.
Title: Falkirk Wheel & Visitor Centre
AWARD
Scottish Design Awards information from the Carnyx Group 2004


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.

Roses Design Awards – also run by Carnyx Group

Saltire Society Awards

Scottish Castles

Scottish Buildings

Scottish Architecture News

Scottish Architects

Comments / photos for the Scottish Design Awards page welcome

Scottish Design Awards : page

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0