RIBA Awards 2008 – Buildings, Architects

RIBA Award 2008, British Architecture Prize, Buildings, Winners, Shortlist, News, Projects, UK

RIBA Awards 2008

Royal Institute of British Architects, UK

22 Jun 2008

RIBA National Awards

Accordia, Brooklands Avenue, Cambridge
Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios; Alison Brooks Architects; Macreanor Lavington

Adelaide Wharf, London
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

BBC Scotland, Glasgow
David Chipperfield Architects

The Belgrade Theatre, Coventry
Stanton Williams

East Beach Cafe, Littlehampton
Heatherwick Studio

Heathrow Terminal 5, London
Rogers Stirk Harbour + Partners

Hilton Tower, Manchester
Ian Simpson Architects

Lawn Tennis Association’s National Tennis Centre, London
Hopkins Architects

Manchester Civil Justice Centre, Manchester
Denton Corker Marshall

North Wall Performing Arts Centre, St. Edward’s School, Summertown, Oxon
Haworth Tompkins

Pier Arts Centre, Orkney
Reiach and Hall Architects

The Royal Festival Hall, London
Allies and Morrison

St Marylebone Church of England School Performing Arts Centre, London
Gumuchdjian Architects

The Sackler Crossing, Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew, London
John Pawson

Wembley Stadium, London
Foster + Partners / HOK Sport

Westminster Academy, London
Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

The Stirling Prize shortlist will be drawn from the 16 RIBA National Award winners listed above, and eligible RIBA European Award winners for the prize.

Stirling Prize Shortlist announcement : 17 Jul

RIBA European and International Awards

Am Kupfergraben 10, Berlin, Germany
David Chipperfield Architects

Bijlmer Arena Station, Amsterdam, The Netherlands
Grimshaw / Arcadis

BMW Welt, Munich, Germany
Coop Himmelb(l)au, Wolf D Prix, We Dreibholz & Partner ZT

Carabanchel social housing, Madrid, Spain
Foreign Office Architects

Empire Riverside Hotel & Brauhaus, Hamburg, Germany
David Chipperfield Architects

Living Bridge, Limerick, Republic of Ireland
Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Lufthansa Aviation Centre, Frankfurt, Germany
Ingenhoven Architects

Nord Park Cable Railway, Innsbruck, Austria
Zaha Hadid Archtiects

The Royal Playhouse, Copenhagen, Denmark
Lundgaard & Tranberg Arkitekter

The Sleeping Giant, Killiney, Republic of Ireland
O’Donnell + Tuomey Architects

RIBA Client of the Year
Coin Street Community Builders

Lubetkin Prize
Casa Kike, Costa Rica
Gianni Botsford

RIBA Awards 2008 Winners

Winners by region : building + architect

RIBA Awards 2008 – Scotland

BBC Scotland at Pacific Quay, Glasgow: David Chipperfield Architects

Castlemilk Stables, Glasgow: Elder and Cannon Architects

New Arts Faculty Building, University of St Andrews: Reiach and Hall Architects

Pier Arts Centre, Victoria Street, Stromness: Reiach and Hall Architects

Todlaw Supported Housing, Duns: Oliver Chapman Architects

RIBA Awards 2008 – Northern Ireland

The Meter House: twenty two over seven

Orchard Building: Scott Wilson

Private house: twenty two over seven

Spire of Hope, St Annes Cathedral: Colin Conn Architects/Robert Jamison Architects

Strule Arts Centre: Kennedy FitzGerald & Associates

RIBA Awards 2008 – North East

Alnwick Garden Pavilion: Hopkins Architects

Bamburgh Clinic: MAAP Architects Ltd

Lifestyle Academy: RMJM Scotland

RIBA Awards 2008 – North West

Abito Apartments: BDP

Arena & Convention Centre Liverpool: Wilkinson Eyre

The Bluecoat: biq

Chimney Pot Park: Shed KM

Guest Street Housing: De Metz Forbes Knight Architects Ltd

Hilton Tower: Ian Simpson Architects

John Rylands University Library: Austin-Smith Lord

Lancaster University Post Graduate Statistics Centre: John McAslan & Partners

Manchester Civil Justice Centre: Denton Corker Marshall

Private House North West: Stephenson Bell Architects

Small Animal Teaching Hospital, University of Liverpool: Sheppard Robson

RIBA Awards 2008 – Yorkshire

Canon Popham Information Unit: DSDHA

Information Commons: RMJM

RIBA Awards 2008 – Wales

Blaenavon World Heritage Centre: Purcell Miller Tritton

RIBA Awards 2008 – East Midlands

Old Market Square, Nottingham: Gustafson Porter

SciTec Building at Oundle School, Peterborough: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

RIBA Awards 2008 – West Midlands

Aston Martin Design Studio, Gaydon: Weedon Partnership

Belgrade Theatre Extension, Coventry : Stanton Williams

Fort Dunlop, Birmingham: shedkm

Holloway Circus Tower: Ian Simpson Architects

Kings School Library, Worcester: Associated Architects

St Jude’s Primary School, Wolverhampton: Baart Harries Newall

Wolverhampton Art Gallery: Purcell Miller Tritton

RIBA Awards 2008 – South West

The Exchange, Penzance, Cornwall: MUMA Architects

Newlyn Art Gallery, Penzance, Cornwall: MUMA Architects

Roland Levinsky Building, University of Plymouth, Cornwall: BDP

RIBA Awards 2008 – Wessex

Baden Powell Outdoor Centre on Brownsea Island: Wilkinson King Architects

Bristol Brunel Academy: Wilkinson Eyre Architects

Bryanston School’s Sanger Building for Science & Mathematics: Hopkins Architects

Mirldown House, Wiltshire: Stan Bolt

Out of the Hat: Architecton

RIBA Awards 2008 – South

The Listed Wind Tunnels, Farnborough: Julian Harrap Architects

National Film and TV School, Beaconsfield: Glenn Howells Architect

North Wall Arts Centre, Oxford: Haworth Tomkins

Oxley Park, Milton Keynes: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

Pinewood Infant School, Farnborough: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

University College Boathouse, Oxford: Belsize Architects

Winchester Discovery Centre: Hampshire County Council Architecture & Design Services

Winchester University – University Centre: Design Engine Architects

RIBA Awards 2008 – East

Accordia, Cambridge: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios, Alison Brooks Architects, and Maccreanor Lavington Architects

Clarendon Muse, Watford: Tim Ronalds Architects

Ivor Crewe Lecture Hall, University of Essex, Colchester, Essex: Patel Taylor

Private House, St Albans: Simon Condor Associates

Theatre Royal, Bury St Edmunds, Suffolk: Levitt Bernstein Associates

Thomas Deacon Academy, Peterborough: Foster + Partners

Trinity Park Events Centre, Suffolk Showground, Ipswich, Suffolk: Van Heyningen and Haward Architects

Wysing Arts Centre, Bourn, Cambridge: Hawkins Brown

RIBA Awards 2008 – South East

De La Warr Pavilion Restoration, Bexhill-on-Sea, East Sussex: John McAslan & Partners

The Lightbox, Woking, Surrey: Marks Barfield Architects

East Beach Café, Littlehampton, West Sussex: Heatherwick Studio

RIBA Awards 2008 – London

Adelaide Wharf: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Birkbeck College, Centre for Film & Media Studies: Surface Architects

Bourbon Lane: Cartwright Pickard Architects in association with B&C Architects

Classroom of the Future: Gollifer Langston Architects

Coin Street Neighbourhood Centre: Haworth Tompkins

Cremorne Riverside Centre: Sarah Wigglesworth Architects

DKH: John Smart Architects

Garden Apartment: Gianni Botsford Architects

Glass & Timber Houses, Dulwich: Hampson Williams

Herringbone Houses: Alison Brooks Architects

Hesmondhalgh HouseP: Studio Bednarski

House for an Art Collector: Ash Sakula Architects

Heathrow Airport Terminal 5: Roger Stirk Harbour & Partners

John Glasworthy Building: John McAslan & Partners

The Johnson Building: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Lawn Tennis Association’s National Tennis Centre: Hopkins Architects

The Long House: Keith Williams Architects

Richard Feilden House, Queen Mary, University of London: Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

Rivington Place: Adjaye Associates

Royal Festival Hall Redevelopment: Allies and Morrison

Royal Observatory: Allies and Morrison

St Marylebone School Performing Arts Facility: Gumuchdjian Architects

St Pancras International: Alastair Lansley, Union Railways

The Sackler Crossing: John Pawson

Sunshine House: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

Vicco’s Tower: 51% Studios

Wembley Stadium: Foster + Partners / HOK Sport

Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre: Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

William Bellamy Children’s Centre: DSDHA

RIBA Awards

RIBA London Building of the Year:
Westminster Academy at the Naim Dangoor Centre : Allford Hall Monaghan Morris

RIBA London Special Award:
Sackler Crossing in the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew : John Pawson

London Public Space Award:
Royal Festival Hall Refurbishment : Allies and Morrison

Client of the Year:
Queen Mary University of London for Richard Feilden House : Feilden Clegg Bradley Studios

RIBA London and English Heritage Award for a Building in an Historic Context: St Pancras International Restoration : Alastair Lansley

RIBA Awards 2008 information from Royal Institute of British Architects


To see all listed projects on a single map please follow this link.
 

RIBA Awards 2009

RIBA Awards 2007

Scottish 2008 RIBA Award winners

Civic Trust Awards

Stirling Prize

RIBA Royal Gold Medal

Comments / photos for the RIBA Awards 2008 page welcome

RIBA Awards 2008 – page

Share on Facebook0Tweet about this on Twitter0Share on Google+0Share on LinkedIn0Pin on Pinterest0